Cryogenic single-molecule detection of hydrogen bond network in protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Michio  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (80260032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊関 峰生  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60414009)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords1分子分光 / タンパク質 / 水素結合 / 1分子観察 / フラビン / 光センサー / 光応答 / 酵素 / PAC / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / 光活性 / 低温顕微法 / 光センサータンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
応募課題の目的は、タンパク質の活性化における水素結合の役割を研究することにある。 そのモデル系として、光活性化酵素(OaPAC, Oscillatoria acuminata Photoactivated adenylyl cyclase)のクライオ1分子観察をおこなう。OaPACは酵素反応に関 わる水素結合を光でコントロールできる分子であり、水素結合とタンパク質活性との関わりを研究するのに最適な研究対象である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present project is "Research of hydrogen bond network in protein with cryogenic single-molecule fluorescence spectroscopy". As the achievement of our project, we experimentally obtained the hydrogen bond network nearby the pigment in protein-pigment complex with the cryogenic single-molecule fluorescence spectroscopy. Despite the fact that this protein complex has thousands of CO bonds, the CO bond at hydrogen bond of the pigment binding site were highlighted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた実験法は、1個のタンパク質中の活性な場所である色素結合サイトの水素結合状態を見ることができる方法であり、物理学、物理化学的に大きな意義のある方法である。これを、生体検査などにも応用すれば、社会的に重要な手法になると考えている。