Integration of Data Science and Computational Chemistry in pH-Dependent Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Masataka  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50201679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 亮太郎  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (20381577)
北村 勇吉  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (00855702)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子シミュレーション / 定pH法 / 夾雑状態分子物性 / Motion Tree 法 / ビックデータ解析 / 時系列クラスタリング解析 / pH / 分子夾雑状態 / Motion Tree method / 運動樹法 / 配置選択定pH 法 / 分子夾雑系 / ビッグデータ解析 / ph / pH, 分子夾雑状態 / ph, 分子夾雑状態
Outline of Research at the Start
分子集合状態で起こる化学反応に対する水素イオン指数(pH)依存性を取り扱える効率的な定pH法(配置選択定pH法)を確立し、それを適用して得られるミクロ運動ビッグデータに対して運動樹(Motion tree、MT)法による解析を行うことによって、pH変化に伴って変化する分子凝集や生体分子機能を分子論的に解明する。
具体的には水性アルミニウム系やカルボン酸系で、分子凝集機構に関するpH依存の濃度特性を研究する。さらに生体分子機能に展開するために、非平衡MT法というデータ科学的手法を導入して、分子構造の時間変化を記述する原子群の座標・速度の時系列数値データ(ビッグデータ)を解析しアロステリック制御の分子機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed the configuration-selection (CS) constant pH method (CS-CpH method) based on molecular force field (MM) or quantum force field/molecular force field (QM/MM) methods to establish a general methodology to theoretically clarify molecular aggregation and biomolecular functions under solution pH conditions. Furthermore, by applying the Motion Tree (MT) method and time series analysis to large-scale motion information (Big Data) generated from protein molecular simulations, we have developed a non-equilibrium trajectory data analysis method that can also handle structural relaxation information that is deeply involved in protein functional expression. The method can reveal the dynamic conformational change patterns of protein structures, and has established an important technological foundation for the elucidation of biological function regulation mechanism based on conformational changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた研究成果は、pH条件や共存分子濃度に依存した分光現象や生体機能に対して、データ科学的なアプローチから切り込んだものであり、分子シミュレーションとデータ科学を繋ぐ大きな学術的成果が得られたと言える。また、開発された手法は有機分子やタンパク質のみならず、金属錯体や無機化合物などのさまざまな対象系への展開が可能な汎用的な計算分子技術であり、喫緊の社会的課題であるSDGs社会実現やエネルギー問題解決などに貢献することが期待できる成果が得られた。