Project/Area Number |
19H02674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Yuki 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10376634)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光合成 / 赤外分光 / 酸化還元電位 / 電子伝達反応 / 水分解反応 / 光化学系II / 赤外分光法 / 分光電気化学法 / マンガンクラスター / 酸素発生 / FTIR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題は、光合成反応のうちで最大の謎とされている水分解・酸素発生反応におけるエネルギー論の解明を目的に、水分解の反応部位であるマンガンクラスターの酸化還元電位Emの実測に挑むものである。果たして光化学系IIではどれくらいのエネルギーで水を酸化しているのだろうか?という学術的「問い」に答えるべく、フーリエ変換赤外(FTIR)差スペクトル法を分光電気化学法に適用した計測系を駆使してEmの実測に取り組むことにより、天然の水分解反応部位の作動電位を物理化学的に解析する。実測したマンガンクラスターのEm値を基に、水分解反応におけるエネルギー論を明らかにすることが本研究の最終的な目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, redox potentials of the Mn cluster and cofactors on the electron transfer chain in photosystem II were investigated to elucidate the energetics of the water oxidation and oxygen evolving reactions. By applying fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy combined with electrochemistry, redox potentials of the relating cofactors were directly measured, and then on the basis of the obtaiend potential values, the factors affecting the energetics of the electron transfer in PSII was revealed. Furthermore, the mechanism of the electron transfer was also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の成果によって、光合成における水分解及び電子伝達反応のエネルギー論が明らかにされ、反応機構に関して多くの知見が得られた。天然の光合成の反応メカニズムは、人工光合成の実用化の上で有用な手本となるものであり、エネルギー問題・環境問題の解決につながる研究となりうるものである。本研究課題で得られた知見は、人工光合成の実用化に対して物理化学的側面から有用な情報となりうるものであり、学術的意義のみならず、社会的にも意義があるものと考えられる。