Development of an electron correlation theory for excited states of molecular aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kurashige Yuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30510242)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子状態理論 / 励起状態 / 量子化学計算 / 励起状態計算 / 量子化学 / 分子集合系 / 複合励起 / 電子状態 / 分子集合 / 有効ハミルトニアン / テンソル分解 / 理論化学 / 低ランク近似 / 密度行列 / エネルギー移動 / 分子結晶 / 分子システム / 電子励起状態 / 電子機能 / 密度行列繰り込み群
Outline of Research at the Start
分子集積システムにおける高効率なエネルギー変換・輸送の原理を分子構造レベルで理解し、制御することは物質科学における次の重要なステップである。従来のアプローチはキャリア輸送など一つの機能に注目してきたが、実際の分子集積システムの中では多数の励起状態素過程がフェムト秒~ナノ秒のスケールで競争的に起きており、今後それらの競争や協奏の帰結として機能発現の仕組みを理解することが重要になる。その先鞭として、本研究では多種多様な遷移過程をバランス良く記述する集合系の励起状態理論を開発することにより分子構造から集合システムのマクロな電子機能をつなぐ分子電子論を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the underlying principle of the efficient electronic functions of molecularly assembled systems based on the micro-level information such as molecular structures and molecular orientations, molecular theories were developed. Specifically, an electronic-structure theory suited to the excited states of molecular aggregates describing inter-molecular quantum entanglement, inspired by the density matrix renormalization group method for describing intra-molecular quantum entanglement that we have been developing, was developed. The method enables quantitative theoretical analysis of elementary processes in complex excited states involving multiple molecules such as exciton transfer, singlet fission, and charge separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機薄膜太陽電池や光合成アンテナ系に代表される、分子集積システムにおける高効率なエネルギー変換・輸送など優れた電子的機能の原理を分子構造レベルで理解・制御することは物質科学における次の重要なステップである。分子集積システムの中ではエネルギー・電荷の移動、電荷分離・再結合など多数の複合励起状態の素過程がフェムト秒からナノ秒のスケールで競争的に起きており、それらの競争・協奏の結果として機能発現の仕組みを理解する必要があり、本研究で開発した集合系特有の複合励起状態の精密な記述を可能にする信頼性の高い計算手法により電子状態計算に基づく分子集合システムの電子機能解析・設計への貢献が期待される。