Pressure-induced superconductivity in carried doped two-dimensional layered materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kubozono Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (80221935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JESCHKE HARALD  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任教授 (10800211)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導 / 圧力 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / ディラック半金属 / 2次元層状物質 / キャリアドーピング / キャリア注入 / 2次元層状物質 / トポロジカル物質 / 圧力印加 / 超伝導特性 / 圧力誘起超伝導 / ワイル半金属 / 高圧下結晶構造 / 高圧下電気抵抗測定 / 結晶構造 / 電子構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、キャリアがドープされた多様な2次元層状物質における新規な超伝導相を、常圧から200 GPaの圧力領域において実現する。第一に、金属ドーピングを通じて、キャリア注入された「鉄カルコゲナイド化合物・トポロジカル絶縁体・Dirac半金属・Weyl半金属」などの物質系を合成し、新規な電子相を実現する。この物質に対して圧力を印加して、結晶構造・磁気特性・電気特性・ホール効果を調べて、圧力下での超伝導相を探索する。さらに、得られた超伝導と、構造ならびに電子状態との相関を明らかにする。この研究を通じて、圧力により新規な超伝導相を生み出す構造的・電子的な要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The superconducting properties of various superconductors prepared by carrier doping of two dimensional materials were investigated in a wide pressure range. In particular, the superconducting properties of metal doped FeSe and Ba1-xMxTi2(Sb1-yBiy)2O were investigated under pressure. The pressure-induced superconductivity in topological insulators which are not superconductors at ambient pressure was also confirmed. The emergence of superconductivity was correlated with the structural phase transition.The onset pressure, where the superconductivity appears, of topological insulator Bi2-xSbxTe3-ySey in which the Fermi level was tuned with x and y, changes systematically. Multiple superconducting phases were confirmed in Bi2-xSbxTe3-ySey under pressure, and each superconducting phase is correlated with specified crystal structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通じて、2次元層状物質へのキャリアドーピングによって作製された多数の超伝導物質の圧力下での超伝導挙動が解明されるとともに、常圧では超伝導体ではないトポロジカル絶縁体における圧力誘起超伝導相の発見を行うことができた。また、その超伝導特性が、圧力下での結晶構造変化と大きく相関することなども明らかにした。この研究は、多様な2次元層状物質の圧力下での超伝導と結晶構造を明らかにしたということで、超伝導物性化学の発展に大きく貢献するとともに、圧力が、トポロジカル絶縁体を始めとする2次元層状物質の興味深い物理を創出できるということを示した点で学術的に評価できる。