Development of electron transfer dynamics theory of biological systems highly incorporating solvent response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2022)
Kyushu University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Norio  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10390650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 毅  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80345917)
中野 晴之  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90251363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords積分方程式理論 / 電子移動 / エネルギー移動 / 溶媒和ダイナミックス / 分極応答理論 / 溶媒和ダイナミックス理論
Outline of Research at the Start
生体系の電子移動過程においては、電子供与体および受容体をとりまく生体分子や溶媒分子といった環境のさまざまな性質が反応性に影響を与える。特に水分子の分布や配向の変化そして分極といった応答は電子移動の反応性を支配する重要な要因である。
本研究では、分子性液体の積分方程式理論を基盤として、電子状態理論および溶媒和ダイナミクス理論を組み合わせることで、高度に溶媒の応答を考慮した溶液内および生体内電子移動反応理論を構築する。この理論を用いて、生体内電子移動過程における電子状態変化と溶媒和ダイナミクスの相関を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron transfer reactions in biological systems are among the most important elementary biological processes and play a central role in biological functions such as respiratory metabolism and photosynthesis. In such processes, changes in the distribution and orientation of water molecules and their response to electron polarization are important factors governing reactivity. In this study, we focused on the response of water molecules as solvents and developed a new theoretical method and its application. First, we proposed a solvent polarizable 3D-RISM theory that can describe solvent polarization. Based on this theory, we proposed a non-equilibrium free energy formalism, a dynamical solvation theory, and a hybrid method that integrates these theories with quantum chemical methods, and applied them to biomolecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶液中の電子移動反応は、重要な化学反応の一つであり、さまざま化学・物理・生物学的過程に関与している。特に生体系においては呼吸代謝や光合成といった機構において中心的な役割を果たしている。溶液中や生体内の電子移動過程においては、電子供与体および受容体をとりまく生体分子や溶媒分子といった環境の性質が反応性に影響を与える。特に水分子の分布や配向の変化そして電子分極といった“応答”は電子移動の反応性を支配する重要な要因である。本研究では液体の統計力学理論を基盤とし、電子移動反応における溶媒の応答を統合的に扱うことのできる理論を構築し、生体関連分子へ適用することでその有効性を示した。