Single molecule measurement of protein conformational fluctuations using quantum effects of light induced by a single microdroplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakota Kenji  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80346767)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微小液滴 / イオントラップ / 蛍光検出 / 蛍光増強 / 顕微分光 / 蛍光測定 / ゆらぎ / タンパク質 / 一分子測定
Outline of Research at the Start
生体反応を含む多くの化学反応は常温,常圧にある凝縮相で生じている。そのような系を理解するには,環境がもつ熱エネルギーに起因する化学種の動的な構造変化,つまり「構造ゆらぎ」を無視できない。一方,生体分子が示す高度な機能も突き詰めれば化学反応の集積に還元できるはずである。したがって,生命現象を分子科学の視点から理解するには,従来の「構造(固さ)と機能」から「構造ゆらぎ(柔らかさ)と機能」へと視点を転換する必要がある。本課題では,単一微小液滴が示す光の量子効果を利用することによって,タンパク質が示す構造ゆらぎを十分に高い時空間分解能で観測することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on the fact that a levitated single microdroplet behaves as a tiny optical resonator, and have tried to detect fluorescence emitted from molecules dissolved in the droplet with high sensitivity by utilizing the characteristic phenomena of whispering gallery mode resonance and excitation light resonance that occur in droplets. In order to observe the behavior of molecules dissolved in a droplet, the droplet must be stably trapped for a long period of time. To achieve this, we newly developed an ion trap and a cooled adiabatic chamber in which the trap is installed. The fluorescence from the droplet was observed using this system, and it was found that the sensitivity of fluorescence detection was improved by about two orders of magnitude compared to the previously reported system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光分光は様々な分光法のなかでも最も検出感度の高い分光法の一つであり,かつ測定対象を非破壊的に観測できる手法でもある。本研究では,空間捕捉された単一微小液滴が示す特徴的な現象である励起光共鳴を利用することよって蛍光検出感度の向上を達成した。また最近,微小液滴内の化学反応がバルク溶液中の化学反応とはかなり異なることが分かってきており,高感度「その場観測」分光の発展による微小環境の詳細分析が強く望まれている。本研究で開発した手法を化学反応の追跡に利用できれば,微小環境における化学反応の特異性が何に起因しているかを明らかにするための有用なツールになり得る。