Formation of "nano-ice", ultra-small ice crystallite in liquid water, elucidated by Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2020-2022)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okajima Hajime  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20582654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水 / フローイメージング / マイクロ液滴 / ラマン分光 / ナノアイス / マイクロ流路 / マイウロ液滴 / マイクロリアクター
Outline of Research at the Start
水は単純な液体ではなく様々な水素結合様式の水分子の混合と考えられている。近年、温度を変えたラマン分光分析によって、水と共存する微細な氷「ナノアイス」のスペクトルが分離された。このような氷の存在は水の密度極大から凍結までを統一的に説明できる可能性がある。本研究では、独自の分析手法「マイクロ液滴ラマンフローイメージング」を構築し、過冷却水のラマンスペクトルを多元的に調べ尽くすことにより、水中に生じるナノアイスがどのような構造をしているか?、どのように形成されるか?、凍結とどう関係しているか?、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel approach, "microdroplet Raman flow imaging," to investigate the hydrogen bonding structures in water. This technique enables us to precisely determine the temperature of solutions in microchannels of μm order and monitor recombinations of intermolecular interactions (equilibration of liquid structure). By analyzing the spectral components of water that were separated using multivariate analysis, we found the structural relationship between one of the components and ice. Furthermore, our method provided a quantitative analysis of the change of hydrogen bonding due to the electrolyte addition and how it corresponds to changes in the components’ composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,温度,分子構造,および分子間相互作用を同時に複合的に分析する独自のアプローチを構築し,その有用性を示したことに学術的な意義がある.従来,溶液中の分子間相互作用の組み替えを分単位の分光測定で追跡することは困難であったが,本研究ではフロー系を構築することにより,サブ秒の時間スケールでの変化を追跡できることを示した.これは液体や溶液の構造を分子レベルで理解する上で重要な成果である.加えて,水の液体構造の詳細を混合モデルに基づいて調べる指針を得たことも意義がある.このアプローチはナノアイスの構造や凍結抑止の原理の解明に適用できると考えられ,さらなる応用展開の方向性を示すものである.