Mechanism of photocatalytic reactions studied by operando mapping of photoinduced electric potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshiyasu  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (70181790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 一也  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30300718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光触媒 / 顕微分光 / 過渡吸収分光 / 光電気化学 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 電気化学インピーダンス測定 / 助触媒 / 光電流 / 光起電力 / 光強度変調分光 / 水分解 / 反応速度論 / 酸素発生 / 強度光変調分光 / ラマン分光 / 強度変調分光
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な人類社会形成には太陽光照射により水からクリーンな燃料である水素を得ることがきわめて有効であるが、これを目指す光触媒の光変換効率は低く、この向上には不均一水光分解反応機構の本質的な理解が不可欠である。この反応には、「光吸収により生じた電荷により光触媒粒子が分極し、いわば小さな電池となりその表面で電気化学反応を進行させる」という簡便な説明が成されている。しかし、動作中の光触媒において光誘起電位の表面分布と反応速度との相関を解明した例は皆無である。そこで、本研究では、光誘起された電荷、表面電位、反応中間体を空間マッピングし、光誘起電位と反応性の相関から不均一光触媒反応機構の本質を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, bismuth vanadate is used as a typical photocatalyst for exploring the reaction mechanism of oxygen evolution out of water. The density of photoinduced holes and the rate of oxygen evolution reaction are simultaneously measured under the irradiation of long light pulses at 405 nm and the microkinetics of the reaction is analyzed. The photocatalytic reaction is essentially a heterogeneous reaction at the surface of photocatalysts with complicated morphologies. Thus, the improving spatial resolution to map the hole density and the surface photovoltage is attempted for a better microscopic understanding of the heterogeneous reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光照射による水分解は環境に負荷をかけない燃料である水素を得るための有効な手段と考えられている.最近の顕著な異常気象をみても明らかなように,化石燃料使用による炭素エミッションを極力抑制することが地球文明を持続的に継続・発展させるためには必要不可欠であり,かつその開発速度を画期的に上げていかねばならない.しかし,光触媒による反応はきわめて複雑なプロセスが重畳しており,有効な光触媒を開発する上でもその反応機構の詳細を明らかにすることがきわめて重要である.したがって,本研究の成果はこのような社会的な要求に応えるものの一環として意義がある.