Project/Area Number |
19H02682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fedorov Dmitri 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60357879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西本 佳央 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20756811)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 電子状態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
量子化学計算は広範な応用性を持つが、依然として計算コストが高く、大きな系への適用が困難である。そこで本研究では、申請者らが開発してきたFMO-DFTB法と呼ぶ超高速量子化学計算手法と周期的境界条件を組み合わせることで、大きな単位胞を持つ結晶でも高速に計算できる手法を開発する。さらにエネルギーの解析的微分を実装することにより、正確な構造最適化や分子動力学シミュレーション等を行うことを目標としている。最終的には触媒表面における吸着・反応過程の解明へと応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, a quantum mechanical method, density-functional tight-binding was combined with periodic boundary conditions. The method, accelerated by fragmentation, can be applied to not only molecules, but also liquids, solutions, and solid state. Analysis of protein-ligand interactions, as pertinent to drug discovery can be performed. Chemical reactions of molecules on the surface and inside of crystals can be elucidated for design of catalysts. The developed analyses can be applied to functional groups, enabling design of more efficient materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の量子化学計算手法を拡張し、液体、溶液、固体材料に対して、高速かつ高精度の計算ができるようになった。振動エネルギーや分子動力学シミュレーションを行うことで、有限温度の影響を取り入れた、より現実に近いシミュレーションを行うことができる。我々が開発した手法を用いたシミュレーションにより、エネルギーや構造を予測し、さらに相互作用解析を駆使することで、触媒の性能向上、薬剤の設計、そして様々な材料の改善すべき部分を、原子レベルで特定が出来るようになると考えられる。将来的には、種々の社会問題を解決ができるような新材料の設計に寄与できると期待する。