Study of electroluminescence and photophysical properties of single halide perovskite nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Vacha Martin  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (50361746)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単一分子分光 / ハロゲン化ペロブスカイト / 量子ドット / Single-molecule studies / Perovskite nanocrystals / ハライドペロブスカイト / ハライド ペロブスカイト
Outline of Research at the Start
有機無機ハライドペロブスカイトが優れた光物理的特性を持ち、発光デバイス、ディスプレーなど次世代の光・電子デバイスの材料として注目されている。しかし、ハライドペロブスカイトナノ結晶を発光体として用いた電界発光デバイスの効率が低いことが課題として残っている。本研究では、単一粒子分光法を用い、ペロブスカイトナノ結晶の基礎的な光物理特性を解明することを目的にする。ペロブスカイトの構造および表面特性と発光特性の関係に注目し、発光ブリンキング、スペクトル拡散などの現象を明確にする。電界発光デバイス効率の向上を目指し、本研究の成果がナノスケール光・電子デバイスの開発のフィードバックになることを期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic-inorganic halide perovskites show excellent photophysical properties and are attracting attention as materials for next-generation optical and electronic devices such as light-emitting diodes and displays. In this study, we aimed at elucidating the fundamental photophysical properties of perovskite nanocrystals using single particle spectroscopy. The main results include clarification of the electroluminescence blinking phenomenon and electroluminescence efficiency by simultaneous measurement of electroluminescence and photoluminescence in CsPbBr3 perovskite nanocrystals, suppression of the blinking of perovskite nanocrystals by ligand exchange, and elucidation of the nanocrystal formation process and ion diffusion in halide perovskite-metal organic framework composite materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機無機ハロゲン化ペロブスカイトが次世代の光・電子デバイスの材料として期待されているが、ハロゲン化ペロブスカイトナノ結晶(量子ドット)を発光体として用いた電界発光デバイスの効率が低いことが課題として残っていた。本研究では、低効率の原因となる発光点滅(ブリンキング)に注目し、電界発光での点滅現象の解明へ大きく進捗した。また、リガンド交換による点滅の抑制方法も提案し、電子デバイスの開発のフィードバックを提供した。本研究の成果がナノスケール光・電子デバイスの研究開発の他、材料科学および物理化学の分野にも大きなインパクトを与えることが期待される。