Developing open-shell molecular structures of high-energy and novel spin-functional unit by use of elementary particle muons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Shigekazu  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (00312538)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラジカル / 素粒子 / ミュオン / ミュオニウム / 有機合成化学 / 複素環 / 複素環構造 / イミドイルラジカル / ミュオン科学 / 有機合成 / 結晶構造 / リン複素環 / 合成化学 / 素粒子科学 / ヘテロ元素 / 複素環化合物 / フッ素
Outline of Research at the Start
ミュオンはプロトンの1/9の質量をもつスピン I=1/2 の素粒子で、加速器から発生させて有機分子に打ち込むと、エネルギーを減少させながら電子を捕獲して「軽い水素原子」に相当するミュオニウムに変化する。本研究では、高周期元素を含む縮環共役化合物とフルオロアルキル置換ホウ素化合物のミュオニウム付加反応に着目し、通常の化学的手法では同定の難しい未知の高エネルギー開殻分子構造を同定する。続いて、新たに見出された開殻分子構造を有する、単離可能な化合物を合成する手法の開拓に挑む。さらに、このように得られた知見をもとに新しいスピン機能分子ユニットを創製し、分子スピントロニクスや医薬品開発などに展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we attempted generating unusual paramagnetic species by utilizing muoniums which were formed from muon and electron. Muons are produced by proton accelerators, and the muonium can provide novel molecular structures that cannot be prepared by usual chemical methods. At first, we confirmed addition of muonium to the phosphorus heterocycles of singlet biradicals suggesting that the regioselectivity would remarkably correlate with the electronic properties and the crystal structures. Next, we characterized the regioselective muoniation to the phosphorus analog of anthracene together with the unprecedented quasi-stable conjugated system which was induced by the muon isotope effect. In addition, we succeeded in observing an imidoyl radical by using muonium first time, and produced particular paramagnetic pai-conjugated structures from the heavier carbonyl compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、有機合成化学とミュオンをうまく組み合わせることによって前例のない開殻分子構造を創り出せることを明確に証明した。ミュオンの高エネルギー状態は、通常では不安定で生成できない開殻共役系分子構造などを与えるだけでなく、分子の物性に強く相関した情報も得られる。空間的にも時間的にも分子創成の可能性を飛躍的に向上させることが可能となり、前衛的な物質科学の展開がこれから大いに期待される。