Structure and electronic-state of the liquid-like cluster observed during solvent evaporative crystallization process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Fuyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (80403921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 章  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90262146)
岡島 元  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20582654)
島田 林太郎  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70548940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光スペクトル / 有機結晶 / 液滴状クラスター / ハイパースペクトルカメラ / 低振動数ラマン分光 / 結晶成長 / 有機分子集合体 / アモルファス / 相転移 / 有機結晶生成 / 液滴状凝集体
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,新たな表示デバイスとして有機電界発光(EL)の開発が急速に進んでいる.発光体として用いられる有機化合物の固体は,分子構造のみだけでなくそれらの集合様式にも依存してその発光色は劇的に変化する.有機分子集合化の過程を理解することができればより最適なプロセス設計,制御へとつながる.そこで本研究では,有機結晶生成過程で観測される中間体の「液滴状凝集体」に関する知見を得るために,溶媒蒸発結晶化過程の蛍光可視化ならびに低振動数ラマン分光,微小角入射広角X線散乱のリアルタイム測定に基づく構造解析を実施し,結晶化における分子間相互作用と有機分子固体での相に依存した蛍光特性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported the molecular dynamics of the crystallization process based on the fluorescence changes during the evaporative crystallization. These results support the two-step nucleation mechanism based on the fluorescence spectral changes from the monomer in solution to the crystal via an amorphous-like intermediate. In this study, we elucidate the structure and properties of the amorphous-like intermediate. The key intermediate liquid-like cluster state for the two-step nucleation mechanism is visualized by the fluorescence color changes of dibenzoylmethanatoboron difluoride derivatives. Three types of emissive species (Crystal, BG-aggregates, and Amorphous) are generated from monomers in solution via liquid-like clusters during solvent evaporation. In terms of crystallization dynamics, our results indicate that it is important not only to generate supersaturated states, but also to maintain the survival time of the liquid-like cluster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶生成に関する核形成機構で提案されてきている「二段階核形成機構」で想定されている液滴状クラスターの構造,物性に関する評価をすすめることができた.また,この中間体の保持時間が,結晶析出のみならず多形発現にも影響を与えていることを実証した.この結果は,有機結晶の関与する医薬品や機能性固体材料の合理的製造プロセスに重要な視座を与えるものである.また,不均一系の界面現象の実時間変化の観測に,ハイパースペクトルカメライメージング蛍光スペクトルイメージングを適用したことは,その汎用性を拡大させた意義をもつ.