Multiple Operando Analysis on Potential Dependent Material Transport in Electric Double Layer Formed at Ionic Liquid / Electrode Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Ken-ichi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60262143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsOperando観測 / 電気二重層 / イオン液体 / 電気化学 / 光電子分光 / オペランド観測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,イオン液体が形成する電気二重層の中で,電極電位に応じて物質移動がどのように起こるのかをデバイス動作下(Operando)で多角的に解析する実験および計算科学的手法の決定版を確立することである。表面科学的分析に適したイオン液体薄膜が【開いた系】として自由な物質交換と電位制御が保証されたバルク(“物質・電位浴”)と接続した系を利用するところに最大の特徴がある。電極電位に応じた金属イオンの空間分布,溶媒和状態の解析から,2次電池性能にとって重要な負極皮膜の解析までを含む,総合的提案である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A key methodology for the "Operando" analyses of the interfacial electric double layer (EDL) for the basis of development of high efficient battery and energy saving electric devices has been developed. Particularly, we focused on the analyses of the metal ions as an energy carrier of the devices in the EDL of ionic liquid (IL) electrolytes. Using a small droplet of IL solutions, whose potential is controlled with three electrodes, thin IL layer surrounding the droplet, which also responded with the potential control and works as an open system for the material transport by connecting with the droplet bulk, was successfully analyzed by EC-XPS, EC-FM-AFM, and also by MD calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クリーンな自然エネルギーから電気エネルギーを創り出すのと同時に重要なのは,可能な限り損失なく電気エネルギーを蓄積する蓄電池と省エネルギー電気デバイスの構築に関わる技術の確立であり,その基礎過程の重要性が再認識されようとしている。ところが,それらの機能の根幹をなす電気二重層を,デバイス動作下(Operando)で複数の解析手法で観測し,計算科学的手法も加えて総合的に解釈できるような方法論が欠如していた。本研究では,すぐれた特性に加えて不揮発性であるイオン液体電解液に着目し,その方法論を提供することができた点において意義あるものである。