Systematic luminescence characterization of antiaromatic compounds aimed at the design of novel rare-earth-like luminescent dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Ken-ichi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40468145)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反芳香族化合物 / 反Kasha発光 / 近赤外発光 / 有機発光色素 / 反カシャ発光 / 多重発光 / フォトンアップコンバージョン発光
Outline of Research at the Start
金属錯体、特に希土類錯体は、通常条件下で多彩な発光特性(多重発光、可視~近赤外発光、フォトンアップコンバージョン発光)を示す一方で、一般的な有機化合物は、Kasha則に則り最低励起状態S1からの発光のみが通常紫外~可視光領域に観測される。本研究は、単一の有機分子で希土類錯体に匹敵するような多様な発光特性を実現することを目的とする。具体的には、鍵化合物として反芳香族化合物に注目し、反芳香族化合物の系統的な発光特性の評価を本研究で初めて行い、通常の有機化合物とは全く異質な発光色素の創製を目指す。得られた知見を将来的に新たな発光デバイス、発光センシング色素などの応用展開の足掛かりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While metal complexes, especially rare-earth complexes, exhibit diverse luminescence properties, common organic compounds usually emit only from the lowest excited state S1 in the UV to visible regions according to the Kasha's rule. In this study, we focus on antiaromatic compounds with the aim of realizing diverse luminescence properties in organic compounds comparable to those of rare-earth complexes.
The luminescence properties of isophlorin derivatives with different antiaromaticity were systematically evaluated. All of the antiaromatic isophlorins showed anti-Kasha dual fluorescence properties in the visible and near-infrared regions. On the other hand, isophlorin lacking antiaromaticity did not exhibit fluorescence. These results indicate that the introduction of antiaromaticity is an effective strategy to achieve dual fluorescence properties in organic compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一つの色素から複数の発光を示す多重発光特性は、有機分子においては、実現するための一般的な分子設計は、申請者の知る限り現時点でほとんど知られていなかった。本研究では、反芳香族性が有機分子で多重発光、近赤外発光を実現するための合理的な分子設計指針であること明らかにした。これらの成果は、反芳香族ポルフィリノイドから、有機物で他に比類のない希土類錯体のような特異的発光特性を実現できる可能性を示すことができたと考えている。