Efficient Multiphoton Excitatable Compounds for 3D Imaging of a Living Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Jun  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40214689)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非線形光学 / 蛍光化合物 / 二光子顕微鏡 / バイオイメージング / 多光子吸収 / 2光子吸収 / 2光子吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
多光子励起蛍光顕微鏡は、生体を動的かつ三次元的に高い空間分解能で可視化する装置として普及が進んでいるが、「生きた」脳の多光子励起蛍光顕微鏡観察は未だ深さ数百μm程度までしか実現してしない。本研究では、このボトルネックを解消するために、生体に対する光透過性が高い波長で高効率な多光子励起・発光が可能、脳にダメージを与える有機溶媒を用いる必要がない高い水溶性、血液脳関門(Blood-Brain-Barrier, BBB)をクリアし脳内を自由に往来できる低分子量、アルツハイマー病やALSなどの神経変性疾患の原因物質とされるタンパク質凝集体に局在、の4つの条件をすべて満たす蛍光プローブを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several types of fluorescent probes that can realize imaging of the whole brain of living mice without killing the mice have been developed. Specifically, developed probes exhibited both high water-solubility which is required for administering a living body simply by dissolving in water and salient multiphoton excitation efficiencies and intense luminescence in the wavelength range of 650 to 1300 nm with high efficiencies, which is highly accessible to the deepest parts of the living organ. By using the developed probes, non-invasive imaging of the whole brain of a living mouse was realized for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二光子顕微鏡により、生きた脳の中での出来事を光により可視化することができるようになった。本研究がもたらした成果は、脳疾患の進行に伴う脳内物質の細胞レベルでの変化が明らかにでき、脳疾患の進行メカニズムの全容の解明に道を開いた。将来的には脳疾患の根本的治療法を導くためのツールとして活用が進み、アルツハイマーやALSのような難治性脳疾患の患者を苦しみから解放することにつながる。