Molecular design to control the giant magnetoresistance effect in iron phthalocyanine based molecular conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Masakii  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (80376649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花咲 徳亮  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70292761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子結晶 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 強相関系 / フタロシアニン / ポルフィリン / 分子設計 / ラジカル / 分子性伝導体 / モット絶縁体 / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / ナフタロシアニン / ナフタタロシアニン / 誘電特性 / テトラベンゾポルフィリン
Outline of Research at the Start
磁場中で電気抵抗が大きく変化する現象は巨大磁気抵抗効果と呼ばれる。ハードディスクドライブの磁気ヘッドにも応用されている身近な現象であり、電子のスピンの自由度も活用したエレクトロニクス、いわゆるスピントロニクスの代表例でもあるが、その研究は主に無機化合物を対象に行なわれている。本研究では分子性化合物(有機化合物)の磁気抵抗効果を自由に制御する分子設計を確立することを目指しており、これは新しい時代のスピントロニクスへの展開に繋がる可能性を秘めたものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrically conductive crystals composed of dicyano iron phthalocyanine Fe(Pc)(CN)2 exhibit a large negative magnetoresistance effect. Both the intermolecular antiferromagnetic interaction between the d-spins (S = 1/2) of Fe and the intramolecular magnetic π-d interaction between the π-conducting electrons and the d-spins play an important role in the mechanism of the magnetoresistance effect. In this study, we have constructed a variety of systems with different intra- and intermolecular interactions by using the degrees of freedom regarding the chemical modification of the metal complexes. By investigating the correlation between the modulation of intra- and intermolecular interactions and the magnetoresistance effect, we succeeded in establishing a molecular design guideline to control the giant negative magnetoresistance effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子結晶の機能の発現は未だ偶然に支配されることが多く、それを制御する分子設計を確立することは分子科学における重要な課題の一つである。磁場中で電気抵抗が大きく変化する現象は巨大磁気抵抗効果と呼ばれる。電子のスピンの自由度も活用したエレクトロニクス、いわゆるスピントロニクスの代表例でもあるが、その研究は主に無機化合物を対象に行なわれてきた。分子結晶で発現する大きな負の磁気抵抗効果について、その大きさを制御するための分子設計指針を確立できたことは、分子科学における重要な結果であると同時に新しい分子エレクトロニクスの展開に繋がることも期待される。