Project/Area Number |
19H02692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | フォトクロミズム / 近赤外光 / ジアリールエテン / 蛍光 / 可視光フォトクロミズム / 三重項 / 光反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、生命現象の光制御や超解像蛍光イメージングへの応用の観点から、紫外光を必要とせず生体の光学的窓となる近赤外光でフォトクロミック反応を示す蛍光スイッチング分子材料の開発が切望されている。 本研究では申請者らが最近見出したスイッチングユニットが吸収を持たない可視域の光で光反応が進行するという特異な現象のメカニズムを解明し、その知見を基に、その波長感受性を近赤外光領域までシフトさせた近赤外光応答型の蛍光スイッチング分子材料を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study. we successfully prepared all-vivible-light activatable fluorescence photoswitching molecule. We found a DAE derivative covalently linked to a fluorescent perylenebisimide (PBI) exhibited unexpected photocyclization reaction upon visible light (500-550 nm) irradiation, where DAE unit has no absorption band. From several detailed experiments, it was suggested that the direct conversion from the excited singlet-state of PBI unit to the excited triplet-state of DAE unit took place upon excitation to the PBI unit. Furthermore, we also demonstrated reversible and efficient near-infrared fluorescence photoswitching by utilizing the efficient nonlinear fluorescence quenching property in a photochromic nanoparticle state. It is expected that these results will pave the way for new molecular design to develop visible or near-infrared light switching molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに提案されてきた可視光応答型のフォトクロミック分子のほとんどが450 nm以下という短い可視領域の光での反応に留まっていた。また、酸素が存在する通常の環境下で使用できない点も大きな障害となっていた。それに対し、本研究で開発した分子は、500 nmを超える長波長側の可視光のみで光反応が起こるだけでなく、酸素存在下においても反応性が全く減少しないことが確認できており、学術的な観点だけでなく応用の観点からも興味深い分子として期待される。 また、近赤外領域の蛍光を効率よくスイッチングできる分子系は今後のバイオイメージング等の分野において重要なツールとして発展していく可能性が十分に期待できる。