Development of circular lanthanide-based open cages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Junpei  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 准教授 (00508054)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超分子 / 光化学 / 希土類イオン / ホストーゲスト相互作用 / 希土類錯体 / キラリティー / 分子認識 / 多核構造 / 錯体化学 / 非閉鎖系空間 / 希土類 / 錯体 / 光 / ホスト / ゲスト / 環状希土類錯体 / 4核環状ヘリケート / π電子系化合物 / ナノ空間 / 疎水性空間 / 発光 / ホストゲスト
Outline of Research at the Start
希土類イオンの結合の柔軟性や可逆性といった特徴は有限の希土類イオン核と配位子からなる安定なフレームワーク構造を構築するのには不向きであると考えられてきた。実際に架橋配位子と希土類イオンから形成される多核希土類錯体の多くは、配位子と希土類イオンとが無限につながった3次元のMOF構造や1次元性の無限伸長錯体である場合がほとんどである。申請研究の目的は、環状希土類錯体を拡張した柔軟な非閉鎖系ナノ空間を創出することである。この非閉鎖系空間はフラーレンやカーボンナノチューブなどのπ電子系化合物の捕捉に適した疎水性空間をもつ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this work is development of circular lanthanide-based open cages with high flexibility in response to guest up take events. The resulting open cage systems are capable of recognizing a wide range of nanoscale molecular guests. The lnathanide complexes have a unique coordination property, that is, their coodrnation vector is highly flexible and therefore capable of changing the coordination angle depending on the changes in coordination environments. As a typical result of this work, this study revealed a long-range chirality recognition mechanism using the diketonate ligands with long spacer unit as a mediator of the chiral recognition (Chem. Sci. 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの超分子化学における分子認識は、「鍵と鍵穴」の考えに基づくタンパクと基質の静的な相互作用モデルを基盤に研究が進められてきた。一方で、最近では「鍵と鍵穴」のモデルは静的な機構から動的な機構へとモデルの修正が迫られている。本研究で目指した環状希土類錯体を拡張した柔軟な非閉鎖系ナノ空間を創出は、人工的な超分子ホストーゲスト化学に静的な相互作用モデルから動的な相互作用モデルへの変換をはかるものであり、当該領域において大きなインパクトを与えるものであった。したがって本研究で得られた研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は非常に大きい。