Snapshot Analysis of Dynamic Electrochemical Interfaces by Emersion Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yokota Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (00455370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気二重層 / 電気化学界面 / 光電子分光 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
蓄電池等の更なる性能向上のため溶液/電極界面の原子スケール解析が強く望まれているが、液体の存在によって実験手法が著しく限られている。本研究では、光電子分光測定及び走査トンネル顕微鏡を用いた凍結電気二重層のスナップショット測定(ex situ測定)を行い、in situ測定では取得できない電極上のイオン・溶媒・反応中間体分布を解析し、従来の電気二重層モデルでは捉えられない現実電極系の新しい物理化学を創成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic-scale analysis of the solution/electrode interface is strongly desired to further improve the performance of storage batteries and other devices, but experimental techniques are severely limited by the presence of liquid. While in situ techniques to measure the interface in situ are currently being developed, we have succeeded in developing a technique to pull up the electrode from the liquid and introduce it into an ultrahigh vacuum while maintaining the 1 nm-thick electric double layer formed at the interface. In this study, we have performed snapshot measurements of the electric double layer (ex situ measurements) using photoelectron spectroscopy, which enables chemical species identification, and scanning tunneling microscopy, which enables atomic-scale analysis, and successfully tracked various events on the electrode that cannot be obtained by the in situ measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2050年のカーボンニュートラル実現に向けて蓄電池等の電気化学デバイスの開発が急務となっており、デバイス性能を決定する電気二重層の詳細を原子スケールで評価できる手法の開発が望まれている。もし、ある瞬間の電気二重層の原子配置を保持して取り出すことができれば、電極表面上のイオンや溶媒分子の分布を把握できるだけでなく、電気化学反応前後の化学種を個別に捉えることまで可能になる。本研究では、従来の理想化された電気二重層モデルでは捉えられない現実電極系の物理化学を展開し、次世代の電気化学デバイス設計に資する知見を得ることに成功した。