Fabrication of nano scaled chemical devices based on rotaxane structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terao Jun  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00322173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子配線 / 分子回路 / ロタキサン / 分子ワイヤ / 分子エレクトロニクス / ポルフィリン環状分子 / [3]カテナン / 超分子構造スイッチング / ポルフィリン / カテナン / 分子デバイス / 機能性共役分子 / シクロデキストリン / 電荷移動度 / 1分子センサ / 1分子伝導度測定 / 導電性高分子 / 有機半導体材料 / 燐光発光 / 高分子センサ材料 / 機能性高分子材料 / 機能性分子ワイヤ / 解重合 / 一酸化炭素 / 分子センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では高い電荷輸送特性を有する被覆型機能性共役分子を, nmのギャップを有する電極間で, 合成化学的手法によりビルドアップ的に繋ぎ合わせ,高分子デバイスの作製を目指す.即ち,種々の機能性官能基および遷移金属錯体部位を有するロタキサン型の機能性分子ワイヤの合成法の開発を行い,被覆型プラグ分子により表面修飾したナノ電極間で,共重合および錯化反応により,これらを効率的に繋ぎ合わせ,無機化合物にはない有機化合物ならではの物性を発現する発光素子・触媒素子・センサ等のケミカルデバイスの作製を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a bimetallo-type molecular wire having a ruthenium and a platinum complex, and succeeded in synthesizing a coated molecular sensor material having two thresholds and showing sigmoid-type bioresponsiveness. We also succeeded in measuring the monomolecular conductivity of coated conjugated molecules using the STM-BJ method. For precise single-molecule conduction measurement, we succeeded in switching the electrical conductivity by moving the electrodes by the break junction method and by structural isomerization of the spiropyran molecule by mechanics. Furthermore, for a single-molecule sensor, we created a single-molecule sensor having cyclodextrin as a molecular recognition site, and succeeded in distinguishing four amino acids and their enantiomers within a few μs by real-time conductivity measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではビルドアップ型の分子配線法を新たに考案することで,同一骨格からなる分子の長距離配線のみならず様々な機能分子が導入された分子回路の作製が可能となるのが特徴である.また,本手法は従来の架橋法と異なり,被覆効果により複数の共役分子による高密度・並列配線が可能となり,高い信号強度の伝導特性と高い分子配線の再現性が期待される.さらに,被覆効 果により,共役鎖内での電荷移動のみが起こり,高い伝導特性が得られるとともに,共役分 子の並列配線において問題となるπ-π相互作用による凝集や共役鎖の熱ゆらぎが抑制され,nmスケールの分子架橋でも高いS/N比を実現可能となる.