Development of model systems for peptide-derived biologically relevant reactive species with the aim of elucidating the mechanism of redox regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Goto Kei  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (70262144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機化学 / 酵素モデル / 活性中間体 / セレンタンパク質 / ペプチド / セレネン酸 / Se-ニトロソセレノシステイン / グルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ / 生体モデル / レドックス制御 / 合成化学
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内のレドックス制御において重要な役割を果たしているセレノシステイン由来活性中間体は、極めて不安定であるためモデル研究すら困難であった。本研究では、反応中間体の高活性と安定性を両立できる新規なペプチドモデル系の創製を目指し、巨大分子キャビティをペプチドのCradleとして活用することで、ペプチド由来活性中間体そのものを安定化できるCradled peptideモデルの開発を行う。これを用いて活性中間体の「標準物質」を合成し、その構造および反応性を直接的に解明する。それにより、これまで仮説にとどまっていた生体反応の想定機構を化学的に検証するとともに、より化学的根拠に基づく機構の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the biological functions of selenoproteins, various highly reactive species formed by oxidative modification of selenocysteine residues have been postulated to play crucial roles. However, many of the selenocysteine-derived reactive intermediates are so unstable that even their model studies have been difficult. In this study, we have developed cradled peptide models that can stabilize the selenopeptide-derived reactive intermediates by utilizing a macromolecular cavity as a protective cradle. Using this model system, we have succeeded in stabilization of the intermediates of glutathione peroxidase (GPx), one of the most important antioxidant enzymes, and experimentally demonstrated all the chemical processes proposed for the catalytic cycle of GPx, including the bypass process. The first synthesis of a Se-nitrososelenocysteine, an intermediate of the interaction between selenoproteins and reactive nitrogen species, has also been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セレンタンパク質の反応は、細胞の増殖、分化、アポトーシスなどに深く関わっている。特に、重要な抗酸化酵素であるグルタチオンペルオキシダーゼは、活性酸素種からの生体防御において中心的な役割を果たしているが、その反応機構は中間体の不安定性のために仮説の提唱にとどまっていた。また、セレンタンパク質と活性窒素種との相互作用中間体については、化学種の存在自体に実験的根拠がなかった。本研究により提唱反応過程がモデル系で実証されたことから、セレンタンパク質の作用機序に関して化学的エビデンスに基づいた研究が可能になり、老化や細胞死などの機構研究の基盤となるとともに、薬剤の合理的設計にも資するものと期待される。