Development of new annulative coupling that forms an eight-membered ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kei  関西学院大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90732058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環化カップリング / パラジウム触媒 / annulative coupling / palladium / メタラサイクル / 中員環 / 共役系分子 / パラジウム / 環化二量化 / クロスカップリング / 八員環
Outline of Research at the Start
芳香族化合物は剛直な骨格や多様な置換様式を活かして、有機材料化学の観点から広く研究が行われている。これらの分子は発光特性や導電性といった特異な電子物性が発現するため、極めて興味深い。本申請研究では新しい構造のメタラサイクルという反応活性種に着目して、新しい芳香族化合物の有機合成手法の開発に取り組む。具体的にはパラジウム触媒を用いる環化カップリング反応群であり、八員環に代表される様々な中員環を有するπ共役系分子の創出とその展開を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The π-conjugated molecule having an eight-membered ring exhibits high solubility and interesting optical properties. Thus, the synthesis of structurally novel octagonal π-conjugated molecules has attracted wide interest not only from organic chemists but also from materials scientists. In this research, we focused on the development of a reaction that enables the construction of eight-membered rings through new annulative coupling reactions. As a result, it was shown that chlorophenanthrenes were efficiently dimerized by using a palladium catalyst. Furthermore, we discovered that biphenylene worked as a cross-selective coupling partner. The reaction of trichlorotriphenylene with biphenylene proceeded smoothly to construct three eight-membered rings at once.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、有機材料として応用可能な含八員環分子の新しい合成手法を確立した。一般に六員環構築手法は数多く知られているが、中員環である八員環の合成は容易ではなかった。今回の研究により従来手法では合成困難であり、そのため未知の分子群であった種々の含八員環分子の合成に成功した。中でも、八員環を3つ有する分子の合成は興味深く、適度な溶解性や蛍光性を有することから、物性の面からもさらなる研究の進展が期待される。以上のことから、本研究は新手法の開発という基礎科学的な観点のみならず、合成した分子の応用可能性においても発展が見込まれる。