Criation of topological pi-conjugation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Yasutomo  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (60570794)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトポロジー / π共役化合物 / カテナン / ノット / π共役 / 炭化水素 / アニオン種 / X線結晶構造解析 / メビウス / ジグザグ型 / カーボンナノベルト / 湾曲ナノグラフェン / シクロイプチセン / トポロジカル結合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ユニークなトポロジーをもつπ共役化合物群の創成および機能解明を目的としている。2016年のノーベル化学賞受賞理由となったように、カテナン・ロタキサン・分子ノットといったユニークなトポロジーをもつ分子に近年大きな注目が集まるものの、この構造をπ共役化合物に拡張した例は非常に少ない。π電子にユニークなトポロジーを与えることで新たな機能を発現し、機能性材料科学に革新をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As new forms of carbon are unearthed, they invariably transform the scientific landscape. Recently, studies on the preparation of molecular nanocarbons (small molecule analogs of larger carbon nanostructures) by precision organic synthesis have attracted much attention. The successful synthesis of CPP dramatically advanced the synthetic chemistry of molecular nanocarbons. In this three years we have achieved the synthesis of topologically unique carbon-based pi-conjugated molecules. Starting from CPP as the topologically simple subunit, we successfully created zigzag carbon nanobelts, fully-fused cylinder-shaped molecular nanocarbons representing the segment structure of armchair-type CNTs, and symmetric and unsymmetric all-benzene catenanes consisting of two CPP rings; and an all-benzene trefoil knot topologically related to a carbon nanotorus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機合成化学の究極の目標のひとつは「望みの分子構造を自由自在に作る技術を確立する」ことである。今回のトポロジカルπ共役化合物は多くの有機合成化学者が合成を試みるも成功しなかった最難関化合物であり、これを新たな手法の開発によって合成可能にしたことで有機合成化学の発展に大いに寄与した。材料への応用にはさらなる合成法の改良が必要だが、π共役化合物は有機半導体や有機発光材料に利用される有用物質であり、今回合成した化合物から得られた物理化学的な知見はこれら材料科学分野の今後の発展において非常に有益である。