Application of Antiaromatic Properties Based on the Understanding of Antiaromaticity using Stable Dioxaporphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Soji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70431492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反芳香族性 / ポルフィリン / 典型元素 / 常磁性 / 伝導性 / 伝導特性
Outline of Research at the Start
反芳香族分子は特異な電子構造に起因して、通常の芳香族分子には見られない有用物性の発現が期待されており、潜在的な機能性分子材料として関心が高い一方で、不安定な電子配置のため、芳香族分子と比較して、その合成研究は遅れている。本研究ではポルフィリンの構造物性相関に基づき分子設計し合成した、安定な反芳香族分子である5,15-ジオキサポルフィリンを用いて、当該分野研究を推進し、反芳香族性の真の理解から反芳香族分子の物性応用へとシームレスに展開することで、機能性有機分子材料に革新的なパラダイムシフトを起こす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to investigate properties arising from antiaromaticity; (1) paramagnetic properties, (2) nonlinear optical properties, (3) conductivities, (4) three-dimensional aromaticity, and (5) Baird aromaticity, research projects; (a) development of synthetic chemistry of 5,15-dioxaporphyrin (DOP), (b) synthesis of new antiaromatic molecules based on DOP, (c) investigation on properties of DOP and related analogues, and (d) application studies, were conducted. Regarding project (a), we have succeeded in the peripheral functionalization of DOP, which can be used for application studies. In addition, we have also succeeded in analyzing the electronic structure of the bilayer of DOP formed in the liquid/solid interface by scanning tunneling microscope and spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未開拓の研究分野である反芳香族分子の合成および物性化学を開拓するための基盤が、安定な反芳香族分子であるDOPを用いた本研究の成果により整ったと評価している。特にSTMを用いた積層構造の構築と物性評価は応用物性研究に直結するものであり、学術的な意義は大きい。まだまだ安定な芳香族分子は限られていることから、今後もDOPを基盤とした合成物性研究を継続していくことで、当該分野の発展が期待できることから、社会的な意義も大きい。