Phosphorescence manipulation by boronic acid-based supramolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Yuji  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80186444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西藪 隆平  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00432865)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords燐光 / ホウ素 / ボロン酸 / 超分子 / 自己組織 / 残光センシング / ポリビニールアルコール / センシング / 室温燐光 / ポリビニルアルコール / ケモセンサー / チオフェン / スルホローダミン B / フェルスター型エネルギー移動 / 円偏光発光 / 微粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
有機室温燐光は、長寿命・長波長発光・固体発光性など従来の蛍光物質にない特徴を有する。その残光現象を利用した新材料の開発が期待されている。しかしながら、低効率な発光であるため,有機燐光を制御し機能化をおこなう研究は未開拓である。本研究では、申請者らが独自に開発したボロン酸自己組織分子系が室温燐光性をもつことに端を発した取り組みとして、結晶ではない分子組織体での長寿命室温燐光の発現、機構解明、そして機能化探求をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boronic acids can participate in dynamic covalent bonds with diols to produce thermodynamically stable boronate ester supramolecules. The Lewis acidity of the boron allowed for not only pH-dependent binding capability but also significant interactions with Lewis bases such as anion species, which endows boronate systems with chemical stimulus-responsiveness to develop chemosensors, drug delivery, and so on. Recently, given that arylboronic acids show room-temperature phosphorescence (RTP) in the solid state, we investigated RTP characters of boronate particles obtained by sequential boronate esterification of 1,4-benzene diboronic acid with pentaerythritol. The related RTP films were also prepared. Combined with rhodamine derivatives, we successfully proposed afterglow-based functional supramolecules using triplet-to-singlet FRET process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三重項励起子は分子振動や酸素の影響を受けやすく、貴金属フリーな有機物を用いて室温燐光を得ることは容易ではない。しかしながら、残光現象は蛍光物質にない特徴であることから、高効率かつ長寿命燐光を発現する設計指針の確立は関連分野の発展に資する学術的意義がある。室温燐光は遅延発光として観察されるので、自家蛍光の影響を回避できるバイオイメージング法やセキュリティフィルムへの利用があげられ、安心・安全の社会に貢献できる。