Development of Small-Molecules-Activation Reactions By Utilizing Abundant Main Group Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2020-2021)
Nagoya City University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sasamori Takahiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70362390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords典型元素 / 小分子活性化 / ケイ素 / リン / 立体保護 / 低配位化学種 / ホスフェニウム / 分子内配位 / [2]フェロセノファン / 高周期典型元素 / 芳香族化合物 / 小分子活性化反応 / シリレン / シリラン / ゲルマニウム / 1,2-挿入 / アルキン
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの有用な小分子変換反応の多くが適切な遷移金属触媒により達成されている。本研究課題では、稀少で毒性が懸念される遷移金属元素を用いること無く、ケイ素に代表される低毒性かつユビキタスな「典型元素」を用いた小分子変換反応の開拓を目指す。
高周期典型元素の特性に応じた適切な分子設計により、高周期典型元素化合物の安定性と反応性を適切に制御することで、窒素や二酸化炭素などの小分子を有用な分子へと変換する反応の開拓を行う。最終的には、遷移金属フリー小分子変換反応を達成する「典型元素触媒」の開発へつながる学術基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The catalytic activation of neutral small molecules followed by the formation of C-C bonds is a highly important method to increase the complexity and value of simple starting materials. Traditionally, transition-metal catalysts have been used for this purpose. However, similar C-C coupling reactions of neutral small organic molecules in the absence of a transition-metal catalyst remain largely unknown, although such “transition-metal-free” catalytic systems would be highly desirable in order to avoid the use of precious metals.
We have found that a bromogermylene, which is a divalent species of main group element "Ge", underwent alkyne activation as well as the reactions of transition metals. In addition, we have succeeded in the synthesis of "bottleable" synthones of a divalent species of "Si" and dicoordinated "P" cation, which are known to be very reactive towards small molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稀少な遷移金属を使わなくてはならないと認識されている、有機反応化学において重要な、小分子活性化反応について、豊富に存在する、ケイ素などの典型元素であっても、適切な分子設計を施せば、アルキンやオレフィンなどの中性小分子を活性化することができることを見出した。稀少な元素を豊富な元素で置き換える「元素戦略」の観点からみても、遷移金属が必須と考えられている有機反応を典型元素で代替できる可能性があることを示した本研究課題は、豊富な典型元素の触媒開発にむけて、基盤となる重要な知見と、研究分野に対する大きな波及効果を与えた。