Synthesis of Pinpoint-Fluorinated Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons Directed Toward Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Junji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70184611)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフッ素 / カルボカチオン / フルオロアルケン / 触媒 / パラジウム / ルイス酸 / 多環式芳香族炭化水素 / チオフェン / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 電子・電気材料 / 含フッ素有機化合物 / 医農薬
Outline of Research at the Start
有機(光)電子デバイスの新材料開発に向け、ピンポイントでフッ素置換した多環式芳香族炭化水素(F-PAH)の選択的な自在合成法を確立する。F-PAHは、ピンポイントフッ素置換によってPAHの問題点[高いキャリア移動度・空気酸化への安定性・有機溶媒への可溶性]を解決し、半導体材料としての飛躍的な性能向上が期待できるものの、未だF-PAHに系統立った合成法はない。既に開発した含フッ素アルケン・アレンの触媒的・求電子的環化をさらに展開し、これらの素反応を効率的に組合わせる手法を開拓することでF-PAHを自在に提供し、F-PAHの構造・機能とフッ素置換位置との相関関係を解明し機能性材料を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Directed toward the synthesis of regioselectively fluorinated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, the synthetic methods for linear and angular F-PAHs were developed. (1) CF3-alkenes were treated with aluiminium Lewis acids, which promoted domino cyclization to afford F-acenes (linear F-PAHs). F-Thiophenes were also synthesized by the reaction of CF3-cyclopropanes. (2) The reactions of 1,1-difluoroalkenes and 1,1-difluoroallenes for constructing angular F-PAHs were applied to the syntheses of F-naphthothiophenes and CHF2-arenes. (3) The synthesis of substituted acenes was accomplished by the domino reaction of CF3-alkenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
F-PAHは有望な新規有機電子材料であるが、その系統的・網羅的合成法はなかった。そこで本研究課題では、フッ素置換したベンゼン環を直線型および曲折型で連結する手法を開発した。ベンゼン環三つの連結様式は直線型と曲折型の二種に限られるため、本研究課題の成果により、多様な連結様式を有するF-PAHを自在に合成するための基盤が整ったことになる。また、様々なF-PAHおよびPAHを有機電子デバイス等の開発現場に提供することが可能となった。こうした合成手法の提供および物質の供給を通じて、本研究課題の成果は産業界にも大きく貢献する。