Development of new methods for expression, control, and amplification of chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Masami  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00178576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 泰志  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (10773963)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不斉合成 / 有機結晶 / 動的優先晶出 / 絶対不斉合成 / 不斉発現 / 不斉増幅 / ラセミ化反応 / 生命の起源 / キラリティー / 動的結晶化 / コングロメレート / キラリ渦光 / 不斉発現と増幅 / キラル光 / キラル渦光 / キラル結晶 / キラル渦
Outline of Research at the Start
有機結晶の特性を利用した新しい光学活性化合物の創出方法の開発を目的とする研究である。プロキラルな前駆体からのキラルな生成物を生じる反応と可逆反応等によるラセミ化を伴う動的エナンチオ選択的結晶化による不斉増幅の融合により実現できる。本手法により付加価値の高い物質群を簡便に創成でき,原始地球における僅かな不斉の偏りの発現から自然界の高度なホモキラリティーにまで進化した不斉増幅機構を解明する重要な成果が得られる学術的な研究でもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a phenomenon in which optically active compounds with high optical purity were obtained only by reacting prochiral substrates in solution. In this asymmetric expression amplification phenomenon, the reaction of an achiral compound generates a chiral product,and the racemization and preferential crystallization (dynamic preferential crystallization) of the generated asymmetric center occur simultaneously in the system. The scope of application of this method was extended to achieve absolute asymmetric synthesis of amino acids and heterocyclic compounds as pharmaceutical intermediates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の医薬品市場では,抗がん剤や免疫抑制剤などの光学活性医薬品の需要が急増しており,光学活性体を簡便に効率良く得ることができる手法の開発が熱望されている。本研究では,有機結晶の特性を活かした新しい光学活性化合物の創出方法の開発を目的として独創的な研究を行った。本研究による不斉発現と増幅の手法は,有機化学者だけでなく国内外の多くの科学者に大きなインパクトを与える独創的な手法であり,不斉有機合成分野のブレークスルーとなる。さらに本研究により開発された新しい絶対合成の手法は,自然界の高度なホモキラリティー発現にも関連し,学術的に大きな意義を有している。