Dynamic Stereochemical Control of Halogen Bonding in Reaction Sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Arai Takayoshi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (80272483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 圭介  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (70719773)
鍬野 哲  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任助教 (50733531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハロゲン結合 / ヨウ素 / 触媒 / 不斉合成 / エステル / エーテル / 協奏機能 / インドール / 立体選択的 / 反応 / 不斉触媒 / ラクトン / 亜鉛 / カルボン酸 / アルケン / DFT計算 / 反応化学
Outline of Research at the Start
「ハロゲン結合」は明確な方向性をもち、ソフト性の高い化学種(官能基)を選択的に活性化できると期待できるため、水素結合などに代わる新たな相互作用として注目を集めている。本研究では、活性ハロゲン化学種の高次構造の精密理解に基づき、その反応性の時空間制御を達成することで、高立体選択的なヨウ素触媒化学を樹立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the reaction mechanism of iodolactonization using our originally developed trinuclear zinc complexes was elucidated. Cooperative activation using halogen bonding and hydrogen bonding works in metal-catalyzed asymmetric halolactonization. By employing π-π stacking as the fourth interaction, a first general catalytic asymmetric iodoesterification and iodoeterification of simple alkenes have been successfully developed.
The research was extended to the use of "halogen bond" as the main axis of stereoselective catalyst design for highly stereoselective Mannich reactions by using iodine and amine in the cooperative organocatalysis. We also achieved catalytic synthesis of indole derivatives by selective activation of the π-electron system of 2-alkenylindoles using halogen bonding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安価に入手容易なアルケンとカルボン酸を用いるヨードエステル化の実用性の高さは明らかである。しかしながら、分子間反応においてアルケンの面選択を達成することは困難であり、単純アルケンの触媒的不斉ヨードエステル化は皆無であった。イオン結合、水素結合、ハロゲン結合に加え、第4の力としてπ-πスタッキングの相互作用を取り入れた反応場を再設計することにより、世界初の触媒的不斉ヨードエステル化および触媒的不斉ヨードエーテル化に成功した。