Project/Area Number |
19H02710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Takuya 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任准教授 (20437198)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 触媒的不斉合成 / 不斉配位子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
触媒的不斉合成とは右手と左手の関係にある分子の片方のみを効率的に合成する手法である。この方法は数十年にわたり日本の得意とする研究分野であり、野依不斉水素化をはじめ多くの重要な研究が日本の研究者によって実現されてきた。しかしながら、この分野においても中国をはじめとする国々の台頭が著しい。本研究では分子デザインを基盤とする新たな触媒的不斉合成法を確立することで、同分野での新たな国際競争力の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed various catalytic asymmetric transformations using non-classical chiral building blocks, mainly indanols. As a result, we succeeded in synthesizing chiral iodine catalysts, chiral selenium catalysts, and chiral phosphorus ligands with indanols. Furthermore, we found that the synthesized asymmetric catalysts and ligands can achieve unprecedentedly high enantioselectivity in existing asymmetric reactions and originally developed asymmetric reactions. In the process, we have also succeeded in creating new reactions in which racemic compounds were obtained with classical chiral ligands, and further research development is expected in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
触媒的不斉合成は医薬品をはじめとする光学活性有機化合物を合成する際に必須となる有機合成手法である。しかしながらその中心となる不斉触媒の構造は、アミノ酸やビナフチル基のような「古典的なキラルビルディングブロック」を取り入れたものがほとんどであり、効率的に合成できる光学活性有機化合物の多様性を担保できない状況にあった。本研究においてはこれまで不斉触媒に取り入れられたことのない「非古典的なキラルビルディングブロック」を導入した新規不斉触媒を創出し、各種反応系に適用することで、この問題の解決を図った。