Development of syntehtic reactions based on the tetracoorinate phosphorus compounds with a chrality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Murai Toshiaki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (70166239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 洋子  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50271523)
宇田川 太郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (70509356)
今井 喜胤  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80388496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsP-キラル有機リン化合物 / 軸性キラリティー / 中心性キラリティー / キラリティー転写反応 / P-キラルホスフィン酸エステル / ビナフチル基 / キラリティー転写 / リン原子上置換反応 / 小胞体ストレス / 反応経路理論解析 / 円偏光発光 / リン原子キラリティー / 計算化学 / ビナフチルチオホスホン酸エステル / リン原子キラリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ビナフチル基を有する四配位五価リン化合物を出発化合物として、キラリティー転写反応を経たリン原子上キラルな光学活性化合物の一般的合成法の開発を基盤として新しい分子キラリティーの世界を開拓する。すなわち一連のリン原子上での反応経路の詳細を、取りうるすべての中間体を自動的に発見できる GRRM法を用いた理論計算によって解析する。ついで得られた化合物群を基軸として光学活性ルイス塩基触媒を提供する。得られた化合物群の毒性評価と細胞内シグナルタンパク質の挙動解析を経た構造活性相関に関する知見を蓄積するとともに、希土類錯体の円偏光発光の発現とその高機能化に関する明確な材料設計指針を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have elucidated the details of the reaction of thiophosphoric acid, thiophosphonic acid, phosphoric acid, and phosphonate esters bearing a binaphthyl group with metal alkoxides. The reaction proceeds with the transfer of the chirality of the binaphthyl group to the central chirality of the phosphorus atom. The reaction is also kinetically controlled and can lead to the reverse diastereomers by changing the substituents of the starting compounds with those of the alkoxides.
Further treatment of the resulting compounds via chirality transfer reactions with metal alkoxides underwent transesterification reactions on phosphorus atoms, leading to the formation of p-chirogenic phosphoric acid, phosphonic acid, phosphinic acid esters, and their sulfur isologues with high efficiency and selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機リン化合物は、医薬品、医薬品前駆体、さらに農薬など幅広く利用される化合物群である。それに対して、その合成は多段階を要する場合も多いこと、また導入したい置換基が限定されているという課題がある。この課題に対して本研究ではこれまで前例のないわれわれが発見した「キラリティー転写反応」という反応様式の適用範囲を明らかにした。さらに得られた化合物を基質として、リン原子上に、酸素原子や硫黄原子を連結させ、さらにアルコキシ基や炭素置換基を導入したP-キラル化合物を導く反応を提供することができた。たとえばデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィーの治療薬候補の骨格も導くことに成功している。