Synthetic improvement of the basic principle for molecular hydrogenation catalysis of carboxylic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Saito Susumu  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (90273268)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素化 / 金属錯体触媒 / 分子触媒 / カルボン酸 / アルコール / CO2 / メタノール / ギ酸 / (PP)Ru錯体 / (PNNP)Ir錯体 / (PNCP)Ir錯体 / 触媒的水素化 / 精密錯体触媒 / バイオマス資源 / イリジウム錯体 / 高分子錯体 / 多価カルボン酸 / PNNP配位子 / エステル / バイオマス資源脂肪酸 / 遷移金属錯体触媒 / ルテニウム / イリジウム / レニウム / 金属錯体 / 遷移金属錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
カルボン酸はバイオマス資源としても豊富にかつ多種多様に存在し,CO2の有機化合物への固定化によっても得られる.次世代の再生可能炭素原料として期待が高い反面,その力量ある触媒的化学変換は極めて難しい.本研究では,応募者らが発見した基幹学理「カルボン酸の自己誘導型カルボン酸の水素化」を促進する触媒の原型構造「カチオン性単核金属カルボキシラート錯体」の高い潜在性と普遍性を,基質適用範囲を大幅に拡大することで証明し,実用化や技術化にも耐えうる発展型分子触媒へと大きく展開することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously discovered a new concept “carboxylic acid (CA) self-induced hydrogenation of CA”, which in this project was developed into a more general method for various hydrogenation of biomass-derived monocarboxylic acids such as fatty acids, and amino acids, and the Krebs cycle metabolites including polycarboxylic acids, to the corresponding alcohols. The hydrogenation was effectively and selectively promoted by newly-devised ruthenium complexes with monodentate or bidentate phosphine ligands or iridium complexes with tetradentate ligands as catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「失活しにくい長寿命高活性触媒」「より省エネで働く官能基許容触媒」が今回実現し,基礎的な学術研究を機軸とした数々の発展型分子触媒が創製され、次代に必要とされる再生可能な基幹アルコールや光学活性アルコールの多様化にも道を拓いた。産業界との対話によれば,今回見出した発展型分子触媒は技術化・事業化レベルに十分に繋がるレベルだと判断できる。より省エネかつ省資源的にCO2を水素化しメタノールを合成する実用的な手法開発も社会と産業に大きく貢献する。低炭素利用を通じた持続可能社会や社会的共有価値の創造(CSV)に寄与する布石として社会的インパクトも大きいと考えている。