Synthesis of All Diastereomers of Vicinal Diamines from Alkenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minakata Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90273599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジアミノ化 / 立体特異的反応 / アルケン / ジアミン / アンチ付加 / シン付加
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、実践的な方法論が未だ確立されていないアルケンのビシナルジアミノ化を取り上げ、不斉合成も含めたアンチ付加とシン付加の完全な立体制御に取り組む。本提案は、活性三員環を経由する完全アンチ付加と、二つの反応部位を分子内に有する窒素原を用いる完全シン付加を可能にする。単純な反応であるがゆえに、既に知られた反応のように思われるが、実際には存在せず、教科書に取り上げられても不思議ではない程の学術的に意義深い方法論となるだけでなく、これまでこのタイプの実践的な反応が存在しなかったが故に、複雑な医薬品や機能性物質の合成が短工程となり、価値ある反応開拓である
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 1,2-diamine motif is a ubiquitous feature of bioactive compounds and ligands for organic synthesis, and valuable synthetic intermediates for constructing complex molecules. Although controlling the relative configuration of two nitrogen moieties is crucial for the synthesis of diverse molecules, there are no versatile methods available the enable the anti- and syn-diamination of alkenes with complete control of the stereochemistry. In this research we realized the stereospecific, substrate-controlled intermolecular anti- and syn-1,2-diamination of a broad range of unactivated alkenes using the same catalysis. The concomitant use of the two methods provides access to all of the disastereomeric forms of 1,2-diamines in spite of the availability of E- and Z-alkenes, and the resulting products can be converted into free vicinal diamines. The diamination reactions are green sustainable because the waste by-products that are produced in the reactions are only NaCl and/or H2O.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機合成反応の開拓は、川上に位置する研究ではあるが、今回見出した立体制御が可能なジアミノ化反応は、一般性および汎用性が高く、新薬の合成に十分貢献できるものである。新型コロナウイルスの発現とその感染拡大で、世界中がその恐怖にさらされている。ワクチンの開発が急速に進んでいるが、抗ウイルス薬の開拓も急務な課題であることは言うまでもない。一部の抗インフルエンザ薬の中に1,2-ジアミン骨格が含まれるからといって、新型コロナウイルスの特効薬に使える保証は全くないが、これまでになかった反応は、新しい物質を迅速に合成することを可能にし、例えば新薬の候補化合物群の合成を加速することが期待できる。