Metal-free and heterogeneous catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishina Yuta  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 研究教授 (50585940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボン / 触媒 / 化学修飾 / 電子移動 / 酸化還元 / メタルフリー / グラフェン / 有機合成 / ラジカル / カーボン触媒 / 水素化 / カップリング
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンを触媒として利用する有機合成反応の開発は,2010年頃に研究が展開された新しい分野である。そのため,反応メカニズムや活性点に関して未解明な点が多く,カーボン触媒の開発は試行錯誤に頼っているのが現状である。本研究では,カーボンやそのモデルとなる低分子に対して化学修飾により官能基やラジカルを付与して触媒性能を評価することにより,触媒活性が発現するメカニズムを解明する。とくに,官能基やラジカルを有する多環芳香族化合物をカーボン触媒のモデルとして合成し,その触媒性能を評価することは新規性・学術性ともに高く,これまでブラックボックスであったカーボン触媒の真相を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to build the concept of "carbon catalyst" that does not rely on metal species, this research confirmed the reactivity of carbon materials by changing their structure and functional groups. Through this research, it was found that incorporating nitrogen atoms into carbon and increasing radicals are effective for catalytic activity. It was also found that it is possible to increase radicals by cleaving oxygen functional groups on the carbon surface. It was clarified that nitrogen-doped carbon can be used as a catalyst for the reduction of nitro groups and reduction of oxygen molecules. The carbon material was also found to be effective for the polymerization of styrene, acrylonitrile, vinylpyridine, and styrene sulfonic acid. The detailed mechanism was analyzed by in situ ESR spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボン触媒は世界的に研究が盛んになってきているにも関わらず,触媒科学としての基礎的な検討が欠けていると感じている。そこで申請者は,カーボンの組成を系統的にコントロールし,化学修飾によりナノ~原子・分子レベルで構造を変え,in situ分析などを通して触媒活性が発現するメカニズムを解明(場合によっては過去の研究事例を否定)するとともに,高活性化・高選択性の発現・新反応の開拓を実現するためのカーボン触媒の設計指針を確立することが重要であるとの考えに至った。なぜカーボンが,金属触媒に似た反応や異なる選択性を示すのかを明らかにすることが,本研究の意義である。