Development of Efficient Catalytic Transformation Utilizing the Properties of Group 5-7 Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Murai Masahito  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40647070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遷移金属触媒 / クロム / gem-二金属反応剤 / アルキリデン / メタセシス / レニウム / 前期遷移金属 / geminal-二金属反応剤 / エンイン / タンタル / 1,n-アルキニルケトン / gem-二クロムアルカン / アルキン / 5~7族 / シクロプロパン / フェノール / スズ / ニオブ / 炭化水素 / 脱小分子
Outline of Research at the Start
5~7族の金属錯体は、様々な原子価や酸化状態を取れる性質から、これまで重合や酸化反応に使われることが多かった。本研究では、利用形式が限られているこれらの金属に焦点を当て直し、5~7族の金属錯体でなければ達成できない触媒的な高難度物質変換法の確立を目指す。具体的には、これらの金属錯体を「単体で用い、ユニークな脱酸素反応や求核的なアルキリデン錯体発生法」、「他の触媒と複合して用い、二重結合の移動や脱水素を伴う炭素-炭素結合形成反応」をそれぞれ開発できないか検討する。金属の個性の発見・開拓・応用により、実用的な合成反応の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group 5-7 metal complexes have been used as promoters or catalysts for polymerization and oxidation reactions because they can take various valence and oxidation states. In this study, we aimed to develop new reactions from a different perspective utilizing the reactivity of gem-dimetalloalkanes as alkylidene equivalents. We found stereoselective stannylcyclopropanation of olefins and addition/cyclization reactions with 1,n-enynes and alkynyl ketones, and confirmed that the generated alkylidene equivalents have nucleophilic Schrock-type reactivity. By adding appropriate ligands, we succeeded in switching the pathway of the cyclization reaction and in single-crystal X-ray structure analysis of the reactive gem-dichlorosilylmethanes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した反応は、一段階で複数の炭素-炭素結合を立体選択的に形成しながら、さらなる変換反応の足場としても利用できるスズやケイ素官能基を有する複雑な骨格の分子を与えるため、有用と言える。また、エンインやアルキニルケトンの環化で構築される二環性シクロアルカン骨格は、生理活性物質や天然物などに幅広く見られる骨格でもあり、それらの効率的な合成法に応用できる可能性も示された。これらは、5~7族の金属元素を用いることで初めて実現できた特徴的な反応であり、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある成果が本研究により得られたと言える。