Design and synthesis of calcium ion regulatory molecules based on maitotoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Tohru  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90241520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 此木 敬一  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40292825)
佐竹 真幸  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90261495)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイトトキシン / 梯子状ポリエーテル / カルシウムイオン流入活性 / 化学合成 / 生物活性発現機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,(1)MTXの疎水性部分に相当するW-F’環部(1)を化学合成し,MTXによって引き起こされるCa2+流入活性を阻害するかどうかを明らかにする。また,(2)MTXの疎水性部分に相当するG-U環部(2)を化学合成し,MTXと同等なCa2+流入活性を発現するかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maitotoxin (MTX) is a ladder-shaped polyether isolated form the dinoflagellate Gambierdiscus toxicus. The molecular weight of MTX is 3422. MTX is a highly toxic compound against mammals, and it elicits potent calcium ion influx. MTX is an amphiphilic molecule comprised of hydrophobic and hydrophilic regions. As a part of the structure-activity relationship studies of MTX based on the chemical synthesis of partial structures of MTX, the WXYZA’B’C’ ring system was synthesized, and found that the hydrophobic region elicited inhibitory activity against calcium ion influx activity induced by MTX. In this study, more advanced partial structure, the WXYZA’B’C’D’E’F’ ring system (MW 1140) was synthesized based on the convergent method via alpha-cyano ethers developed by our group from the WXYZ and C’D’E’F’ ring systems. The NMR data of the synthetic specimen were in good agreement with those of the natural product, confirming the proposed structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,独自に開発した二環構築型収束的合成法であるα-シアノエーテル法を利用して,MTXの約3分の1に相当するWXYZA’B’C’D’E’F’環部(分子量1140)の合成に世界で初めて成功した。最長直線工程数は53段階,総工程数は104段階であった。合成品と天然物のNMRデータの比較から,提出構造が正しいことを確認することができた。この研究成果は学会で高く評価され,第63回天然有機化合物討論会の奨励賞および日本化学会欧文誌のBCSJ賞を受賞した。以上,本研究は,梯子状ポリエーテルの合成研究において多大な進展をもたらした。