Site-Selective C-H Functionalization by Photo-catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ryu Ilhyong  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 特認教授 (80210821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 高英  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60332962)
兵藤 守  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 特認准教授 (30548186)
隅野 修平  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究員 (60783272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsC-H官能基化 / ラジカル反応 / 光触媒 / デカタングステート / 水素引き抜き反応 / サルフェートラジカル / C-H 官能基化
Outline of Research at the Start
C(sp3)-H結合の位置選択的な官能基化は現代有機化学の重要課題であるが、ラジカル種によるC(sp3)-H結合の水素引き抜きを経る官能基化で位置選択性を制御した例は稀である。本研究ではタングステン酸系の光触媒を用い、C(sp3)-H結合からの位置選択的な水素引き抜きに基づいたC(sp3)-H結合の直裁型官能基化手法の開発を行う。ラジカル極性効果による遷移状態制御が位置選択的なC(sp3)-H結合の官能基化に有効となるとする方法論を極性官能基が複数存在する多官能化合物や立体的環境が異なる多環性化合物において検証し位置選択的なC(sp3)-H結合の官能基化法として確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
概要英訳
Direct functionalization of C(sp3)-H bonds is an important research subject in modern organic chemistry. In this study, we investigated the functionalization of C(sp3)-H bonds using photo-excited decatangustate ions as photocatalyst. We developed site-selective alkylation, alkenylation, and alkynylation of C-H bonds by the synergistic polar and steric effects in the transition state of hydrogen atom abstraction by decatungstate ion. The reaction using the sulfate ion radical, derived from potassium persulfate also worked for C-H alkenylation with 1,2-bis(phenylsulfonyl)ethene and. The similar site-selectivity was observed. On the other hand, the reaction of sterically congested substrate, such as 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexanone, which did not proceed by decatangustate ion, suited alkenylation using sulfate ion radical. Two newly developed C-H alkenyklation methods function complementarily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、地球温暖化や環境保全の観点から、有機合成化学において、省エネルギー化、ステップエコノミーなどを備えたグリーンケミストリーに適合した反応開発が求められている。本研究成果は太陽光の活用を視野に入れた光触媒を活用することで、ステップの少ないC―H結合の直接的官能基化を実現する反応の開発を行なった。本研究に用いたデカタングステートイオンはカルボニル基やエーテル結合を有する出発化合物のC―H結合を位置選択的に官能基化することができる。また併せて検討した硫酸イオンラジカルは光触媒反応の相補的な反応となるが、工業的に安価なペルオキソ硫酸塩を用いることができる。