Project/Area Number |
19H02723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光反応 / カルベン / アシルシラン / エネルギー移動 / カルベン錯体 / 遷移金属触媒 / 金属錯体 / 有機合成反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
物質合成の根幹を支える有機合成化学において、従来は不可能であった形式の分子変換の実現や目的物質の合成を短行程・高効率で実現する革新的合成方法論の開拓は常に重要な研究課題である。本研究では、このような合成化学的手法の実現を目指すにあたり、光の作用により発生させた高反応性化学種の反応を、遷移金属種の作用を活用して制御する、というアプローチで研究を展開する。とりわけ、高反応性化学種として知られる炭素の二価化学種”カルベン”の反応性を遷移金属触媒の作用により制御する研究に注力し、既存の手法にない特徴を有する物質変換・合成法の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carbenes, divalent species of carbon, are highly useful reactive intermediates in synthetic chemistry. However, it is not necessarily easy to generate carbene efficiently from readily available and stable compounds and to control their reactivity. In this research, we have investigated synthetic applications of photoinduced carbene formation from acylsilanes to explore novel synthetic methodologies. For example, we have succeeded in developing an efficient methodology for generating carbenes from acylsilanes through visible light-induced energy transfer process. Furthermore, we also explored novel carbon-carbon bond forming reactions by the combination of photo-induced carbene formation and transition metal-promoted activation of substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「ものづくり」の基盤となる合成化学において、省エネルギー・低環境負荷型の方法論の開発や、既存の手法で実現できない革新的な合成方法論の開拓が急務となっている。本研究では可視光を活用して高反応性化学種であるカルベンの高効率的な生成手法を開発するとともに、生じたカルベンの反応制御法を開拓することで独創的な分子変換反応を開発したものである。この成果は、学術的に新規な方法論であるとともに、今後多様な分子変換に応用可能と考えられることから、新たな物質合成法を社会に提供できる可能性をもつ基礎技術として意義あるものと考える。