Diastereoselective Desymmetric 1,2-cis-Glycosylation and Its Application to the Synthesis of Useful Glycosides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (00509929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非対称化 / グリコシル化反応 / 有用糖質合成 / 立体選択性 / 位置選択性 / ホウ素触媒 / メソジオール / 1,2-シスグリコシド / 立体選択的 / 位置選択的 / ボロン酸 / 配糖体天然物 / 有用糖質 / ホウ素化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品を含む有用な生物活性糖質の中には、アキラルなメソジオールに配糖化されたキラル化合物が多数存在しており、これら化合物の効率的合成法の開発が求められている。そこで本研究では、ボロン酸触媒を用いたメソジオールの非対称化型グリコシル化反応の開発を目的として行う。本手法が確立できれば、メソジオールに対するグリコシル化反応で生成し得る4つの異性体の中から、望みの1つの配糖体を短工程で合成可能となり、従来法と比べて、工程数の削減と収率の大幅な向上が期待できる。さらに、本手法を用いて、臨床で使用されている抗生物質を含む種々の生物活性糖質の効率的な全合成を達成し、本手法の有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a novel and highly diastereoselective desymmetric 1,2-cis-stereoselective glycosylation of meso-diols using a boronic acid catalyst based on predictions of regioselectivity and to apply the reaction to the synthesis of useful carbohydrates. As a result, we succeeded in developing a highly diastereoselective desymmetric 1,2-cis-stereoselective glycosylation of a myo-inositol derivative and a 1,2-anhydrosugar using a boronic acid catalyst. It was also demonstrated that this method is applicable to acyclic meso-diols. Furthermore, the synthesis of some core structures of useful carbohydrates including LL-BM782s using this reaction was achieved. Moreover, a synthetic study toward the total synthesis of the antibiotic kanamycin A was conducted, which provided a good guideline for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したメソジオールの非対称化型1,2-cis-立体選択的グリコシル化反応を利用することで、生成し得る4つのジアステレオマーの中から、望みの1つの配糖体を効率的に合成可能となった。すなわち、従来のキラル保護基の保護・脱保護工程を経ることなく、メソジオールに対して最高100%の転換率でキラルな配糖体を1工程で供給可能となり、工程数の削減と収率の大幅な向上に成功した。そのため本手法は、有用糖質合成への応用が期待でき、糖質が関与する生命現象の解明や糖鎖医薬の創製に大きく貢献すると期待される、以上の点から、本研究の成果は、今後の学術面のみならず社会における貢献度も大きいと言える。