Project/Area Number |
19H02725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 全炭素四級不斉中心 / 多環式天然物 / 転位反応 / 不斉全合成 / 立体選択的 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
有用な生物活性多環式化合物の縮環部に多く見られる全炭素四級不斉中心の構築手法創出は挑戦的かつ重要な研究課題であり、生物科学研究・創薬への波及効果も大きい。そこで①パラジウム触媒を用いた分子内環化反応による全炭素四級不斉中心を含むトランス縮環構造の立体選択的構築法、②酸化的脱芳香族化に伴う立体選択的1,n-転位(n=2,3)による全炭素四級不斉中心構築法を開発し、③有用合成中間体の不斉構築法確立と異種多環式天然物(強力ながん細胞増殖阻害活性をもつxerophilusin類、多彩な生物活性を示すkobusine類)の世界初不斉全合成を通じて開発した手法①, ②の有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intramolecular carbothiolation and thiocarbonylation with forming a quaternary asymmetric carbon using palladium catalysts have been developed. We have succeeded in constructing a trans tricyclic compound with an asymmetric quaternary carbon by reductive Heck reaction, carboiodination, and carboborylation. We have found that cis-selective intramolecular arylations of silyl enol ethers using a palladium catalyst. We succeeded in constructing a quaternary asymmetric carbon by oxidative dearomatization-stereoselective 1,2-rearrangement cascade, and succeeded in synthesizing a compound having the same quaternary asymmetric centers and dimethylmethylene group as ent-kauranoids. It was found that the stereoselective Michael reaction using an asymmetric organocatalyst yielded a product with a yield of 81% and 97% ee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
優れた生物活性天然物が自然界から得難い場合や生物工学的な供給が困難な場合は、その化学合成による供給が現実的である。最近では天然物の部分構造をもち20の不斉中心を含むHALAVENが完全合成医薬品として生産・供給されている。このように有機合成化学の進歩とともに、複雑な構造をもつ生物活性天然物の合成研究は大学における研究に留まらず、創薬においても重要であり、社会に貢献する研究といえる。多環式化合物の縮環部に多く見られる第四級不斉炭素の構築は有機合成化学上重要である。よって、この問題を解決する手法の創出は学術的意義があり、構造活性相関研究および生物科学研究、さらには創薬への波及効果も大きいといえる。