Nonlinear Development of Decarbonyl Transformations: Translocation, Deoxygenation and Metathesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Junichiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00529026)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords芳香族エステル / 遷移金属触媒 / パラジウム / エステル / 結合活性化 / 芳香族化合物 / パラジウム触媒 / 脱酸素型反応 / エステルダンス / 結合交換反応 / マルチアリールアルカン / ニッケル / 転移反応 / ジアリールメタン / テトラアリールメタン / 逐次カップリング / 脱カルボニル / 交換反応 / 脱酸素型カップリング / メタセシス / 脱カルボニル型反応
Outline of Research at the Start
脱カルボニル型カップリング反応においては国内外で10以上のグループが開発を行っているが、今回対象とする主に3つの課題に関しては過去に例のない新奇有用反応開発である。
「結合切断化学」という観点から考えるとエステル切断という1つの反応に絞ることになるが、これまでエステルを様々な求核剤に変えることしかできなかった脱カルボニル型反応において、大きな飛躍のチャンスであり、研究費により研究を加速することで、同反応形式の第一人者を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed catalysts for the nonlinear development of decarbonylative coupling reactions of aromatic compounds that we found. Specifically, we initiated the development of highly challenging reactions, namely, ester dance reactions, deoxygenative transformation, and metathesis reactions, and realized them. In addition to the decarbonylative coupling reactions, three new methods were developed for the transformation of aromatic esters, which were mainly nucleophilic acyl reactions to carbonyl groups, and this research is considered to be significant from a synthetic chemistry perspective in that it has realized various effective uses of basic chemicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルボニル基への求核的アシル化置換反応が主であった、芳香族エステルの変換を脱カルボニル型カップリング反応に加えて、さらに3つの新手法を開発し、基礎化学品の多様な有効利用を実現した点で本研究は合成化学的に大変有意義な研究であると考えられる。