Continuous carrier control of redox MOFs by electrochemical doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takaishi Shinya  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10396418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 弘章  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30709100)
加藤 恵一  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80374742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属有機構造体 / 酸化還元 / リチウムイオン電池 / 熱電変換 / 多孔性配位高分子 / ダブルデッカー / 熱電 / レドックス / カソード材料 / 熱電特性 / 一次元金属錯体 / キャリアドーピング / エネルギー貯蔵 / ドーピング / 多孔性金属錯体 / 熱電材料 / 電気化学 / 電池
Outline of Research at the Start
集積型金属錯体の一種である金属有機構造体(Metal-Organic frameworks: MOFs)は、精密に構造(= 空間)を設計可能であるため、従来の多孔性材料にはない機能が期待されるが、金属錯体の特徴である酸化還元機能に関してはこれまでほとんど注目されてこなかった。本研究では、MOFsが有する空間に起因する機能に加えて酸化還元機能(= 電子機能)を付与し、同錯体に対して電気化学的にキャリアドーピングを行う。それによりエネルギー貯蔵や変換において既存の材料を凌駕する機能の発現や全く新しい機能の発現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) with redox-active properties, including MOFs composed of 2,5-dihydroxy-1,4-benzoquinone (dhbq) ligands and their analogues, as well as MOFs composed of lanthanide phthalocyanine derivatives. Regarding the MOFs composed of dhbq ligands, we successfully synthesized three novel MOFs: Fe(dhbq)(H2O)2, Fe2(dhbq)3, and M(dhbq)(bpy). In the case of lanthanide phthalocyanine complexes, we achieved an electrochemical metal-semiconductor transformation while maintaining the single crystal structure. Particularly, we discovered a phenomenon attributed to the phase stability of Ce3+ and Ce4+ in the MOF composed of cerium ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、酸化還元特性と多孔性を併せ持つMOFがもつ特異な性質を明らかにすることが出来た。特に、電気化学的手法を用いることで、MOFのバンドフィリングを連続的に変化することが可能になった。これらの結果により、レドックスMOFをエネルギー貯蔵、スイッチング、熱電変換などに応用するための指針を得ることが出来た。