Transition Metal Complexes Having Phosphinyl Radicals as Ligands: Functions Based on Orbital Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Shintaro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90436080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンラジカル / 速度論的安定化 / 遷移金属錯体 / 開殻種 / サーモクロミズム / 脱離反応 / ラジカル / 常磁性 / 触媒 / 11族元素 / 常磁性錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
リンラジカルが配位した金属錯体はリン上の半占有軌道と金属軌道とのπ型軌道間相互作用に由来する性質に加え、リンラジカル配位子が電子授受に関与する性質(ノンイノセント性)を併せ持つ。本課題ではこの発想に基づき、これまで未開拓であるリンラジカル配位子を持つ後周期(9-11族)遷移金属錯体の合成と性質の解明を行う。研究を通じてリンラジカルが配位した錯体の性質の理解を進め、温度や溶媒など、外部環境に応じて電子状態が鋭敏に変化する錯体の創成、従来の触媒サイクルとは事なるメカニズムで進行する新規触媒反応の開発を目指す。この目的達成のために、応募者が独自に開発した安定リンラジカルを利用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have synthesized transition metal complexes with a phosphinyl radical as a ligand, and we have investigated their functionalities based on the orbital interactions between the radical ligand and the transition metals center. The properties of the pentafluorophenyl-group 11 element (Au, Ag, and Cu) complexes with one phosphinyl radical depend on the central metal, although their spins are mainly localized on the phosphorus atom. In particular, we found that the copper complex with phosphorus radical exhibits solvent-dependent thermochromism, which we attributed to the coordination of the solvent and the dimerization at low temperatures. On the other hand, the corresponding gold complex does not show thermochromism in solution. These results would contribute to the development of the open-shell transition metal complexes and their functionalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ラジカル配位子や、ノンイノセント配位子(電子授受性を持つ配位子)を持つ遷移金属錯体が、従来の閉殻系錯体と異なる高い反応性や、配位子も触媒反応に直接関与する協働作用性、外部環境に応じた応答を示す物質群として注目を集めている。本研究課題の成果はそれに貢献する内容となっている。今回合成したリンラジカル配位11族金属錯体の性質の金属依存性はこれまで未知であり、基礎的な情報として極めて重要である。また、リンラジカル銅錯体が示したスピン多重度の変化を伴う溶媒依存性サーモクロミズムは、機能性材料としての応用が期待できるのみならず、外部環境に応じて反応性が極端に変化する錯体の創製にもつながる。