Construction of Supramolecular Structures to Manipulate Protons and Electrons toward Multiple Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Shigeki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10292781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超分子化学 / プロトン共役電子移動 / ホスフィン / 窒素 / ヒドラジン / ルテニウム / 二酸化炭素 / ジホスフィン / 超分子 / プロトン応答型配位子
Outline of Research at the Start
化学的に不活性な窒素や二酸化炭素の還元、あるいは光合成過程に含まれる水の酸化による電子の獲得は、地球上に豊富に存在する元素資源の有効活用や効率的なエネルギー変換に広く応用可能な反応である。本研究では、その鍵である複数のプロトンと電子の円滑な移動を実現する反応場として、プロトン応答部位となる配位子と電子授受部位となる遷移金属、さらには有機ヒドリド部位が集積した超分子構造を構築し、そこでの窒素、二酸化炭素などの変換を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at construction of supramolecular structures with accumulated proton-responsive sites and redox active metal centers to realize multiple proton-coupled electron transfer for reduction of dinitrogen and carbon dioxide. As the result, we obtained a series of dinuclear complexes, wherein metal fragments furnished with proton-responsive ligands are connected by a non-chelate diphosphine, 1,3-bis(diphenylphosphino)benzene. We also found that these complexes are effective in uptake and stabilization of diazene, a possible intermediate in nitrogen fixation, and in structural deformation triggered by anion exchange.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学的に不活性な窒素や二酸化炭素の還元、あるいは光合成における鍵反応の一つである水の酸化による電子の獲得は、地球上に豊富に存在する元素資源の有効活用や効率的なエネルギー変換に広く応用可能である。本研究の結果は、その実現のための基礎的な知見を与えるものである。また、超分子化学や、金属ー配位子協働作用に基づく均一系錯体触媒化学、生物無機化学など、関連分野の進展にもつながる成果である。