Synthesis and Reactions of Mo-Fe-S Clusters Toward Understanding of the Mechanism of Nitrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ohki Yasuhiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (10324394)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄 / モリブデン / 硫黄 / ニトロゲナーゼ / 窒素固定 / 窒素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、自然界の窒素固定を担う酵素ニトロゲナーゼの機能であるN2還元反応の機構解明に資する知見を得ることを目的とする。その目標達成に向けて、酵素活性中心の構造を部分的に模倣するキュバン型(立方体型)のMo-Fe-Sクラスターを合成し、N2の還元反応に用いる。このとき、位置選択的にFeを反応点とする設計を採用し、Mo-Fe-SクラスターのFeでN2を捕捉し変換できることを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological reduction of nitrogen molecule (N2) is mediated by nitrogenaze enzyme, where a complex metal-sulfur cluster designated FeMo-cofactor is used. Despite of studies on the reactions of synthetic Mo-Fe-S clusters over the past nearly half century, activation and conversion of N2 on the Fe sites of Mo-Fe-S clusters remain elusive. In this research project, we synthesized a series of triangular Mo-S clusters as platforms to accommodate chlorides of iron-group metals M. The resultant cubic Mo-M-S clusters were subjected to N2 activation.
We also attempted to apply synthetic Fe-S clusters in biochemical studies, and in collaboration with biochemists, we were able to establish a new protocol to reconstitute proteins with artificial Fe-S clusters. This protocol turned out to be useful to elucidate the biosynthetic pathways of nitrogenase FeMo-cofactor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ニトロゲナーゼの酵素活性中心FeMo-cofactorに関連深いMo-Fe-Sクラスター錯体を合成し、Feを反応点としてN2を捕捉した。この研究をさらに発展させれば、過去半世紀に渡り検討されてきた一方で誰も実現できていない、金属-硫黄クラスター錯体を触媒とする酵素模倣型のN2還元反応を実現できる可能性があり、さらには酵素機能を超える人工触媒の開発に向けた端緒が拓かれる。