Development of cluster type molecular adsorption in the nanospace of porous metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ryotaro Matsuda  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00402959)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ空間 / 吸着 / MOF / 金属-有機構造体 / ナノポーラス金属錯体 / クラスター / 多孔性金属錯体 / 分子クラスター / ガス分離
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノ空間における分子吸着の科学は、フレキシブルナノポーラス金属錯体による「ゲート型吸着」の発見でブレイクスルーをみたが、最近になり「ゲート型吸着」の問題点が顕在化し、新しい機構による、吸着機能革新が求められている。本研究では、「ナノ空間内でのゲスト分子間相互作用」が吸着において主要な役割を担う、新しいナノ空間物質を創製する。この新物質によって、特定の数の分子が集合化して吸着する「クラスター型吸着」の概念を実証し、ナノ空間物質の機能革新を目指す。本研究は「ナノ空間内において特異的な分子集団はどのように形成されうるか」との問いに対して、科学的な解を示すことで、ナノ空間の科学の新領域を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adsorption of molecules into nanospaces is mainly due to the interaction between the surface atoms of the pore and the adsorbed molecules, the interaction between the electrostatic potential of the pore and the adsorbed molecules, and the interaction between the adsorbed molecules. However, the interaction between adsorbed molecules is not mainly considered in the development of adsorbent materials. If the interaction between adsorbed molecules can be modulated, it is thought that the adsorption function can be significantly changed. Therefore, in this research project, we designed and synthesized metal-organic composite nanospace materials that exhibit cluster-type adsorption, and evaluated their adsorption properties with the aim of opening up a new field of nanospace science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ多孔体(ナノメートルサイズの小さな細孔を有する固体材料)は、空気や水の浄化や気体の精製、触媒、エネルギー変換材料等、私たちの身近な機能性材料として使用されています。金属-有機構造体(MOF)はその細孔構造や性質を様々に変えられる新しいナノ多孔体として注目されています。本研究課題では、MOFを利用して、まったく新しい分子吸着機能を実現するもので、その成果は二酸化炭素や酸素などの様々気体の分離を革新的に省エネルギー化し、高効率化することが期待されるものです。