Project/Area Number |
19H02735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 酸化チタン / 光触媒 / ビタミンB12 / 有機塩素化合物 / 炭素資源リサイクル / 可視光応答型触媒 / カーボンリサイクル反応 / アミド化反応 / 可視光 / 脱ハロゲン化反応 / 炭素資源循環 / 有機ハロゲン化合物 / リサイクル反応 / ベースメタル / 脱塩素化反応 / 光増感剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、従来環境汚染物質として扱われてきた有機ハロゲン化合物を炭素資源と見なし、これを原料としてエステルやアミド化合物等の有用化成品合成を行い、負の遺産を有用なファインケミカルに変換するという、従来法とは異なる視点に立った新しい炭素資源リサイクル型反応の開発を行うことを目的とする。触媒としては、金属酵素の活性中心を模倣した金属錯体に光応答性ナノ粒子を複合化したハイブリッド型光触媒を作製し、光エネルギーを駆動力とする反応系を構築する。さらに光合成における二段階光励起Zスキーム機構を導入した新規な触媒システムを構築し、水を電子源とする可視光応答型の物質変換システムの確立までを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, as a method of recycling carbon resources, we developed a carbon resource recycling reaction in which organic halogen compounds, which are environmental pollutants, are dehalogenated and the remaining carbon part is used as a carbon source for useful compounds. As a method for this, we focused on the excellent properties of natural metal enzymes, synthesized a model complex that reproduces its function, and combined it with a photocatalyst to synthesize an environment-friendly catalyst that uses light energy as a driving force. We also succeeded in developing a hybrid catalyst that combines two types of photosensitizers and a vitamin B12 complex that serves as a catalyst site as a catalyst system that introduces a two-step photoexcitation Z scheme mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、天然酵素に光応答性、耐久性、外部刺激応答性などの新たな機能を付加したバイオインスパイード型人工酵素の研究が活発に行われている。金属酵素を例にすると、活性中心のモデルとなる金属錯体を電極、酸化物半導体および光増感剤などと複合化することで、電気化学的または光化学的に駆動する人工金属酵素の研究が目覚ましく発展している。一方で、これらの研究から、実用化に直結する汎用性の高い反応開発に至った例が未だ少ないのも現状である。本研究は、このような現状を打破すべく、バイオインスパイード型の触媒研究を一歩前に進め、社会実装に向けた新規で有用な炭素資源リサイクル型の物質変換システムの開発を行った。