Project/Area Number |
19H02736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中田 明伸 中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20845531)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光駆動型エネルギーキャリア / 水素発生 / 二酸化炭素の固定化 / レドックス活性 / 励起状態水素原子脱離 / 配位高分子 / 光電気化学応答 / ユビキタス元素 / 水素 / 光駆動型ハイドライド / 金属錯体 / レドックス活性配位子 / 電気化学 / 励起状態水素脱離 / フェニレンジアミン / ハイドライド / 光反応 / 光駆動 / 混合原子価 / プロトン共役電子移動 / 光ハイドライド / 多座配位子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「水素(H2)」は永く人類を魅了して来たが、近年は特に燃料にも電気にも変換しうる二次エネルギーキャリア(EC)としてその社会実装が期待されている。しかし、既存のメチルシクロヘキサン(MCH)/トルエンに代表される有機ハイドライドにおいては、水素の吸脱着に貴金属触媒と“高温という本質的コスト”を必要とするジレンマを補完しうる、「革新的な水素の効率的貯蔵と放出技術」が求められている。 本研究では、申請者らが見出した非貴金属とH+及びe-を貯蔵できるπ系ジアミン配位子を含む錯体分子を用いた光駆動型水素吸蔵・放出システムの学理を確立し、室温で光により駆動する光駆動型ハイドライドの精密設計を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we experimentally verified light-driven hydrogen storage and desorption system using complex molecules containing non-precious metals and organic ligands capable of storing H+ and e-, which were discovered by the applicants, and developed a precise design of light-driven hydrides driven by light at room temperature. As a result, 1) the excited state hydrogen desorption (ESHD) process and mechanism of organic molecules containing OH, NH2, and OH groups or their metal complexes were clarified in detail, and 2) photoinduced hydrogen evolution, oligomerization of aromatic molecules, disulfidation, and CO2 fixation were found. Furthermore, 3) insoluble coordination polymers showing photoelectrochemical hydrogen release were prepared from six metals and tetraaminobenzene and successfully converted to solids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の成果の意義は、光駆動型による高温を必要としない新しい水素取出技術という点に集約される。従来材料では、脱水素プロセスに高温と貴金属触媒を必要とするが、本系の深化により熱源や大型脱水素設備を必要としないエネルギーキャリアや有用化合物の合成プロセス開発が期待できる。現在進められている再生可能エネルギー利用によるエネルギー製造、人工光合成関連の技術開発と相まって光をEC利用技術に組み込み、既存の光利用技術との相乗効果を生む独創的なシステムと物質群を開発できると考える。特に本系は、ユビキタス金属と電子/プロトン授受能を有する安価な有機骨格との組み合わせによりニーズに応じた多様な設計を実現しうる。