Elucidation of temporal effects on plasmon-induced chemical reactions and fabrication of photochemical reaction fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kosei  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00431346)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズモン共鳴 / 位相緩和時間 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 光反応
Outline of Research at the Start
金属ナノ微粒子が示すプラズモンによる光電場増強効果は、「空間」と「時間」の効果によって引き起こされる。研究代表者は、これまで独自のナノ加工・計測技術により光が金属ナノ微粒子に近接場として閉じ込められる時間を自在に制御できることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、光が金属ナノ微粒子に近接場として閉じ込められる時間と光電場増強効果との相関、および光閉じ込め時間が表面増強ラマン散乱(SERS)の信号強度や光反応効率に与える影響について、時間分解分光計測技術、および高度ナノ加工技術を駆使して系統的に明らかにし、高い光電場増強に基づいて高効率に光反応を促進する「場」を創造することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Originally, the interaction between light and matter is minimal. Thus far, we have achieved the confinement of light in a tiny area and enhanced the interaction between light and matter through the utilization of metal nanostructures. In this study, we expanded upon our previous research and successfully confined light in a nanometer-scale space for an extended duration by inducing robust interactions between metal nanostructures and other optical modes. Experimental findings have demonstrated the feasibility of measuring minute quantities of molecules and controlling the efficiency of photoreactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会を実現するためには、太陽電池や人工光合成(水素発生)などの太陽光エネルギーの利用が不可欠である。しかし、光と物質の相互作用は小さいため、太陽光のような希薄な光子では、エネルギー変換に利用することは難しい。本研究では、光をある程度の時間蓄える光共振器の性能を向上させることに成功した。本研究期間中に約一桁の増幅に成功し、さらに研究が進んで、あと一桁長い時間閉じ込められれば、太陽光をエネルギーの高い紫外光に変換できる可能性があり、今後の展開が期待される。